Click on the location you would like to browse.
Click on the Abstract you would like to read.
Session | Date/Time | Title | Section | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 30th |
---|
|
W-06-1 | July 30th 10:00 am | Preparing Figure Files for Publication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Supporting Effective Teaching and Learning | Workshop | Monson, Jeff, Hazen, Beth. | |
|
W-11-1 | July 30th 1:00 pm | Scientific Writing and Editing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Supporting Effective Teaching and Learning | Workshop | Hazen, Beth. | |
Monday, July 31st |
---|
|
8-1 | July 31st 8:30 am | Relationships among the major lineages of Acanthaceae s.l.: The Big Picture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | McDade, Lucinda A., Daniel, Thomas F., Kiel, Carrie A.. | |
8-2 | July 31st 8:45 am | Molecular systematics and patterns of morphological evolution in Thunbergioideae (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Borg, Agneta Julia, McDade, Lucinda A., Schönenberger, Jürg. | Acanthaceae chloroplast DNA Lamiales molecular phylogenetics Morphology Thunbergioideae Thunbergia Mendoncia |
8-3 | July 31st 9:00 am | Systematics of Ruellia (Acanthaceae): a first look at evolutionary relationships within a species-rich genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Tripp, Erin A., Manos, Paul S.. | Ruellia Acanthaceae pollinator species-rich pollination syndrome Systematics |
8-4 | July 31st 9:15 am | Genetic diversity and differentiation among populations of the Mecardonia acuminata (Plantaginaceae) complex inferred from inter simple sequence repeats [ISSR] banding patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Ahedor, Adjoa R., Elisens, Wayne. | Mecardonia Plantaginaceae ISSR Wetland species |
8-5 | July 31st 9:30 am | North American species of Nuttallanthus (Plantaginaceae) are reproductively isolated and predominantly inbreeding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Crawford, Phillip, Elisens, Wayne. | Nuttallanthus Plantaginaceae cleistogamy isozyme |
| July 31st 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
8-6 | July 31st 10:15 am | A molecular phylogenetic analysis of Coronanthereae (Gesneriaceae) reveals two independent invasions of the Pacific Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Smith, James F., Funke, Mindie M., Woo, Vincent L., Garnock-Jones, Philip J.. | Gesneriaceae Coronanthereae biogeography gene duplication cycloidea molecular phylogenetics |
8-7 | July 31st 10:30 am | A comparison of chloroplast and nuclear gene phylogeny of the Verbena complex (Verbenaceae): evidence for chloroplast transfers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Yuan, Yaowu, Olmstead, Richard. | Verbena Glandularia Junellia phylogeny GBSSI cpDNA Chloroplast transfer |
8-9 | July 31st 11:00 am | The value of trichome characters for species and subspecies delimitation in perennial Californian Monardella (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | | Brunell, Mark, Elvin, Mark, Sanders, Andrew. | Monardella trichome SEM Jepson Manual |
|
D1-1 | July 31st 1:30 pm | The Herbarium-LTER Partnership: opportunities for reciprocal enhancement of research programs and infrastructure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Discussion | Lowrey, Tim, Ferguson, Carolyn. | Herbaria LTER ecology Systematics |
|
28-1 | July 31st 3:30 pm | Image Quiz: An interactive computer-based method for teaching plant identification. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kirchoff, Bruce K., Baskauf, Steven J.. | teaching plant identification Systematics holistic processing computers learning characters photography |
28-2 | July 31st 3:45 pm | SERNEC (SouthEast Regional Network of Expertise and Collections): Partnerships and Infrastructure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Murrell, Zack E.. | SERNEC Regional Network bioinformatics Herbaria |
28-3 | July 31st 4:00 pm | PLANTS ID - Interactive Keys at the USDA NRCS PLANTS Database Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Guala, Gerald., Bogler, David. | Interactive Key polyclave PLANTS plant identification |
28-4 | July 31st 4:15 pm | A comparison of algorithms for identification of specimens using DNA barcodes: examples from gymnosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Little, Damon, Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | algorithms DNA Barcoding |
28-5 | July 31st 4:30 pm | DNA Barcoding as a method for Vanilla (Orchidaceae) species identification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Orchidaceae DNA Barcoding Molecular Systematics Vanilla DNA Bar Coding |
28-6 | July 31st 4:45 pm | DNA barcoding for identification of palms: Sequencing is not the best strategy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Lewis, Carl, Namoff, Sandra. | DNA Barcoding FISSR fluorescent ISSR palms Arecaceae identification |
28-7 | July 31st 5:00 pm | Recent developments in the PhyloCode Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Cantino, P. D.. | PhyloCode nomenclature phylogeny |
Tuesday, August 1st |
---|
|
42-1 | August 1st 9:00 am | Physiological performance of C3, C4, and intermediate Flaveria species in the Tehuacán Valley of Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Sudderth, Erika A., Holbrook, Noel M.. | Flaveria C3 photosynthesis Intermediate photosynthesis C4 photosynthesis |
42-2 | August 1st 9:15 am | Physiological Differences Maintain Species in a Natural Plant Hybrid Zone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Kimball, Sarah, Campbell, Diane R.. | hybrid zone geographic range limits species habitat specialization Penstemon alpine tundra ecophysiology |
42-3 | August 1st 9:30 am | Genetic differences in patterns of growth, development, and plastic response to environmental quality in a perennial plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Moriuchi, Ken. | plant stress development phenotypic plasticity biomass allocation |
| August 1st 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | | | |
42-4 | August 1st 10:15 am | Predicting field germination phenology of two facultatively fall-emerging grass species using a hydrothermal time model Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Allen, Phil S., Meyer, Susan E.. | hydrothermal time cheatgrass bottlebrush squirreltail field germination model |
42-5 | August 1st 10:30 am | Scaling production from leaf to canopy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Lechowicz, Martin, Kikuzawa, Kihachiro. | GPP: Gross Primary Production Functional leaf longevity Leaf Mean Labor Time Favorable period Leaf Mean Labor Time |
42-6 | August 1st 10:45 am | Photosynthetic light use efficiency of California redwood forest understory plants along a moisture gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Santiago, Louis, Dawson, Todd. | photosynthesis nitrogen Temperate forest California Coastal redwood Light use efficiency |
42-7 | August 1st 11:00 am | Studies on the effects of platinum group metals (PGMs) on Lactuca sativa L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Odjegba, Victor J., Brown, Murray T.. | Lactuca sativa Platinum group metals Pollutant Ecohysiology |
|
51-1 | August 1st 2:00 pm | Investigating the monophyly and biogeographic history of Ruta (Rutaceae) with chloroplast DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Salvo, Gabriele, Conti, Elena. | Ruta Mediterranean chloroplast DNA |
51-2 | August 1st 2:15 pm | Phylogenetics of Acer (Aceroideae, Sapindaceae) based on nucleotide sequences of two chloroplast non-coding regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Li, Jianhua, Yue, Jipei, Shoup, Suzanne. | Acer Sapindaceae chloroplast non-coding |
51-3 | August 1st 2:30 pm | Molecular systematics of the genus Garrya (Garryaceae): a phylogeny based upon nuclear gene sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Burge, Dylan. | Garrya Garryaceae Aucuba molecular systematics |
51-4 | August 1st 2:45 pm | Systematics and fruit morphology of extant and fossil Mastixiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Manchester, Steven R., Deng, Min, Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | |
51-5 | August 1st 3:00 pm | Phylogeny and character evolution in Anagallis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Manns, Ulrika, Anderberg, Arne A.. | phylogeny Anagallis Myrsinaceae DNA |
51-6 | August 1st 3:15 pm | Phylogenetic relationships and infrafamilial classification of Ebenaceae s.l. based on six plastid markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Duangjai, Sutee, Wallnoefer, Bruno, Samuel, Rosabelle, Munzinger, Jérôme, Chase, Mark W.. | ebenaceae infrafamilial classification phylogenetic relationships atpB ndhF matK trnK intron trnL-F generic delimitation |
| August 1st 3:30 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
51-7 | August 1st 4:00 pm | Evolutionary relationships among major clades of Rhododendron (Ericoideae, Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kron, Kathleen A.. | Rhododendron Tsutsusi Hymenanthes Pentanthera Phylogenetic analysis |
51-8 | August 1st 4:15 pm | The phylogeny, morphology and biogeography of the wintergreen group (Gaultherieae; Vaccinioideae; Ericaceae; Ericales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Bush, Catherine, Lu, Lu, Fritsch, Peter W., Kron, Kathleen A.. | Ericaceae Gaultheria Tepuia Diplycosia Wintergreen phylogeny |
51-9 | August 1st 4:30 pm | A Phylogeny of Arctostaphylos (Arbutoideae, Ericaceae) Inferred from nrITS Sequence Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Wahlert, G. A., Parker, V. Thomas, Vasey, Michael C.. | Arctostaphylos Arbutoideae Ericaceae s.l. internal transcribed spacer phylogeny |
51-10 | August 1st 4:45 pm | Quantitative Morphology and Biogeography of Eriastrum Wooton & Standley (Polemoniaceae: Loeselieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | De Groot, Sarah. | Eriastrum Polemoniaceae Morphology morphometrics |
Wednesday, August 2nd |
---|
|
63-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | Molecular variation in Acorus (Acoraceae) inferred from nuclear and plastid DNA sequence data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Zhang, Wenjun, Saarela, Jeffery M., Graham, Sean W.. | Acorus Acoraceae Phylogenetics species |
63-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Molecular analysis of phylogenetic relationships among Gagea and Lloydia (Liliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Peterson, Angela, Peterson, Jens. | Gagea cpDNA ITS Taxonomy molecular phylogenetics hybridization Liliaceae Lloydia |
63-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | Status of the Trillium pusillum species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Farmer, Susan B., Schilling, Edward. | Trilliaceae Melanthiaceae Trillium pusillum complex rDNA and plastid sequence data Systematics Morphology |
63-5 | August 2nd 9:00 am | Phylogeny and Biogeography of North American and Asian Limniris (Iridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | | Wilson, C.. | Iris Iridaceae Limniris biogeography Asia North America |
63-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae): Phylogeny and Biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Karst, L., Wilson, C.. | Sisyrinchium Iridaceae biogeography matK ITS |
63-7 | August 2nd 9:30 am | Base of confusion; basal relationships of Epidendroideae (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Rothacker, Erik Paul, Freudenstein, John. | leafless Orchidaceae basal Epidendroideae indel coding |
63-4 | August 2nd 9:45 am | Generic delimitation and biogeography of Maianthemum and Smilacina (Convallariaceae): preliminary results based on chloroplast noncoding sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Namsook. | disjunction biogeography Maianthemum Smilacina Convallariaceae generic delimitation |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
63-8 | August 2nd 10:15 am | Conflicting species concepts in the controversial insect-mimicking Mediterranean orchid genus Ophrys Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Bateman, Richard M, Devey, Dion, Fay, Michael F., Hawkins, Julie A., Malmgren, Svante, Rudall, Paula, J.. | morphometrics Phylogenetics population genetics speciation species delimitation |
63-9 | August 2nd 10:30 am | Estimating species level phylogenies in Bromeliaceae: an example from Guzmania Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Prince, Linda. | Bromeliaceae chloroplast non-coding nrITS Guzmania |
63-10 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Phylogenetic analysis of the Haemodoraceae using morphological and molecular data and implications for classification and character evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Simpson, Michael, Aerne, Layla, Fay, Michael F., Hopper, Stephen. | Haemodoraceae phylogeny classification |
63-11 | August 2nd 11:00 am | Towards a phylogenetic classification of sedges (Cyperaceae): chloroplast (rbcL, matK, ndhF) and nuclear (ADC) data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Starr, Julian R., Teoh, View, Roalson, Eric, Muasya, A. Muthama, Simpson, David A.. | Cyperaceae phylogeny classification ndhF matK rbcL adenine decarboxylase nuclear chloroplast |
63-12 | August 2nd 11:15 am | The systematics and biogeography of the Carex aquatilis group, section Phacocystis (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Dragon, Julie A., Barrington, David S.. | Carex Phacocystis Systematics biogeography paraphyletic species |
63-13 | August 2nd 11:30 am | Phylogenetic relationships in Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): comparisons with classification, morphology, biogeography, and physiology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Hinchliff, Cody, Carey, Tim, Roalson, Eric. | classification Cyperaceae Eleocharis Morphology |
|
74-1 | August 2nd 1:00 pm | Evolution of seasonal heterophylly in vernal pool Eryngium (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Park, Michael S.. | seasonal heterophylly heteroblasty phylogeny biogeography Eryngium Apiaceae |
74-2 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | Molecular phylogeny of Edraianthus DC (Grassy Bells; Campanulaceae), an endemic genus from the Balkans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Stefanovic, Sasa, Stevanovic, Vladimir, Lakusic, Dmitar, Kuzmina, Maria, Medjedovic, Safer, Tan, Kit. | Edraianthus Campanula Campanulaceae molecular phylogenetics biogeography Balkan peninsula |
74-3 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | Clades and grades: an evaluation of generic circumscriptions in Menyanthaceae Dumort. (Asterales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Tippery, Nicholas P., Les, Donald H., Padgett, Donald, Jacobs, Surrey. | Asterales Phylogenetics Taxonomy Australian flora Dioecy heterostyly |
74-4 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | An ITS phylogeny of Tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae) and a new delimitation of Senecio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Pelser, Pieter B., Nordenstam, Bertil, Kadereit, Joachim W., Watson, Linda E.. | Senecio Asteraceae Senecioneae molecular phylogenetics Taxonomy large genera |
74-5 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | Is the tribe Arctoteae (Compositae: Cichorioideae) monophyletic? More data, more taxa, some answers, even more questions. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Chan, Raymund, Funk, Vicki A.. | Compositae Arctoteae Chloridoideae phylogeny matK |
74-6 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | Phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast matK gene and ITS of nrDNA sequences reveals polyphyly of the genus Sonchus (Asteraceae: Cichorieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Kim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Chunghee, Mejias, Jose A.. | Sonchus polyphyly hybridization Sonchinae polyploidization genus concept |
74-7 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | Understanding of a Putative Taxon in Artemisia tridentata Nutt. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Garrison, Heather, Shultz, Leila M., McArthur, E. Durant, Winward, Alma. | Artemisia tridentata hybridization sagebrush morphometrics |
74-8 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Allozyme diversity within and divergence among species of Tolpis (Asteraceae- Cichorieae) in the Canary Islands: systematic, evolutionary, and biogeographical implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Crawford, Daniel J., Archibald, Jenny K., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Mort, Mark E.. | Tolpis Canary Islands allozymes |
| August 2nd 3:00 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
74-9 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | The utility of automated analysis of inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) loci for resolving relationships in the Canary Island species of Tolpis (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Archibald, Jenny K., Crawford, Daniel J., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Mort, Mark E.. | Asteraceae Canary Islands ISSR Macaronesia Tolpis |
74-10 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | A web spun on the tree of life? The reticulate evolutionary history in Crepis barbigera (Lactuceae: Asteraceae) inferred from morphology and chloroplast DNA sequence data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Sears, Chris, Schoonmaker, Amanda, Whitton, J. | Crepis barbigera allopolyploid Lactuceae Morphology cpDNA |
74-11 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | Molecular evidence concerning the origins of the allopolyploid aster Symphyotrichum ascendens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Allen, Geraldine A., Black, Scott T A. | polyploidy hybrid speciation North American asters ITS chloroplast DNA |