Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 30th |
---|
|
| July 30th 8:30 am | Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek/Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, July 31st |
---|
|
6-1 | July 31st 8:15 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular phylogenies and pollen evolution in Annonaceae (Magnoliales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Doyle, James A.. | Annonaceae pollen phylogeny |
6-2 | July 31st 8:30 am | 106/Ayres | Evolution of breeding system and genome size in the genus Thalictrum (meadow rue) (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Brunet, Johanne, Di Stilio, Veronica, Liston, Aaron. | Thalictrum breeding system genome size pollination phylogeny |
6-3 | July 31st 8:45 am | 106/Ayres | Genetic Diversity Study of Platanus x acerfolia (London Plain Trees (LPT)) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Morton, Cynthia, Gruszka, Philip. | AFLP |
6-4 | July 31st 9:00 am | 106/Ayres | A phylogenetic approach to the evolution of pollen morphology in Proteaceae (Proteales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sauquet, Hervé, Cantrill, David, Weston, Peter H., Barker, Nigel, Mast, Austin, Savolainen, Vincent. | Proteaceae Proteales pollen morphology pollen evolution phylogeny character evolution |
6-5 | July 31st 9:15 am | 106/Ayres | Caryophyllaceae in North America: change over the last 110 years Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rabeler, Richard K., Hartman, Ronald L.. | Caryophyllaceae Flora of North America |
6-6 | July 31st 9:30 am | 106/Ayres | Understanding species limits and phylogeny of the vexing genus Boerhavia (Nyctaginaceae): AFLP and nuclear ITS data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Douglas, Norman. | Nyctaginaceae species-level phylogenetics Species limits AFLP |
| July 31st 9:45 am | 106/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
6-7 | July 31st 10:15 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular Phylogenetic Analysis of American Atriplex (Chenopodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Zacharias, Elizabeth H., Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Atriplex Atripliceae Chenopodiaceae phylogeny saltbush C3 photosynthetic pathway C4 photosynthetic pathway |
6-8 | July 31st 10:30 am | 106/Ayres | Evolution of Floral Symmetry and Foliar Organs in Hibbertia (Dilleniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Horn, James W.. | comparative floral morphology Dilleniaceae lower eudicots leaf anatomy Systematics character evolution |
6-9 | July 31st 10:45 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships in the tribe Trichocereeae (Cactaceae) inferred from cpDNA sequence data analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lendel, Anita, Eggli, Urs, Nyffeler, Reto. | growth-form evolution cpDNA phylogeny Cactaceae Trichocereeae |
6-10 | July 31st 11:00 am | 106/Ayres | Resolving phylogenetic relationships in the cactus genus Ariocarpus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Butterworth, Charles, Haberkorn, Matt A.. | Cactaceae Ariocarpus Systematics Phylogenetics |
6-11 | July 31st 11:15 am | 106/Ayres | Has speciation in Consolea (Opuntioideae, Cactaceae) occurred through polyploidy? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Negrón-Ortiz, Vivian. | polyploidy cytomixis Caribbean chromosome and flow cytometry |
6-12 | July 31st 11:30 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships of Eriogonum and relatives using the second intron of LEAFY Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sanchez, Adriana, Kron, Kathleen A.. | Eriogonum Polygonaceae Phylogenetics LEAFY nuclear |
|
8-1 | July 31st 8:30 am | 120/Ayres | Relationships among the major lineages of Acanthaceae s.l.: The Big Picture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McDade, Lucinda A., Daniel, Thomas F., Kiel, Carrie A.. | |
8-2 | July 31st 8:45 am | 120/Ayres | Molecular systematics and patterns of morphological evolution in Thunbergioideae (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Borg, Agneta Julia, McDade, Lucinda A., Schönenberger, Jürg. | Acanthaceae chloroplast DNA Lamiales molecular phylogenetics Morphology Thunbergioideae Thunbergia Mendoncia |
8-3 | July 31st 9:00 am | 120/Ayres | Systematics of Ruellia (Acanthaceae): a first look at evolutionary relationships within a species-rich genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Tripp, Erin A., Manos, Paul S.. | Ruellia Acanthaceae pollinator species-rich pollination syndrome Systematics |
8-4 | July 31st 9:15 am | 120/Ayres | Genetic diversity and differentiation among populations of the Mecardonia acuminata (Plantaginaceae) complex inferred from inter simple sequence repeats [ISSR] banding patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ahedor, Adjoa R., Elisens, Wayne. | Mecardonia Plantaginaceae ISSR Wetland species |
8-5 | July 31st 9:30 am | 120/Ayres | North American species of Nuttallanthus (Plantaginaceae) are reproductively isolated and predominantly inbreeding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Crawford, Phillip, Elisens, Wayne. | Nuttallanthus Plantaginaceae cleistogamy isozyme |
| July 31st 9:45 am | 120/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
8-6 | July 31st 10:15 am | 120/Ayres | A molecular phylogenetic analysis of Coronanthereae (Gesneriaceae) reveals two independent invasions of the Pacific Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Smith, James F., Funke, Mindie M., Woo, Vincent L., Garnock-Jones, Philip J.. | Gesneriaceae Coronanthereae biogeography gene duplication cycloidea molecular phylogenetics |
8-7 | July 31st 10:30 am | 120/Ayres | A comparison of chloroplast and nuclear gene phylogeny of the Verbena complex (Verbenaceae): evidence for chloroplast transfers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Yuan, Yaowu, Olmstead, Richard. | Verbena Glandularia Junellia phylogeny GBSSI cpDNA Chloroplast transfer |
|
19-1 | July 31st 1:00 pm | 106/Ayres | The Utility of cpDNA Sequences for Phylogenetic Inference in Aichryson (Crassulaceae): Implications for the Taxonomy and Biogeography of this Recently Diverge Lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | O'Leary, T. Ryan, Mort, Mark E., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo. | Aichryson Canary Islands Incongruence Phylogenetics evolution |
19-2 | July 31st 1:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Molecular phylogenetics of Crassula (Crassulaceae) inferred from nuclear and plastid DNA sequences: patterns of evolution and dispersal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Mort, Mark E., Randle, Christopher P., Burgoyne, Priscilla M., Smith, Gideon F., Tolken, Helmut, Hopper, Steven, van Jaarsveld, Ernst. | Crassulaceae Crassula South Africa Australia trnL-trnF nrDNA ITS |
19-3 | July 31st 1:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Systematics and molecular conservation genetics of endangered trees of the dry neotropics (Guaiacum; Zygophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Dertien, Joseph R., Duvall, Melvin R.. | plant evolution Phylogenetics conservation genetics population genetics Zygophyllaceae Guaiacum |
19-4 | July 31st 1:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetics, conservation, and historical biogeography of the West Indian genera Lasiocroton and Leucocroton (Euphorbiaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jestrow, Brett, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Gutiérrez, Jorge, Berry, Paul E.. | Euphorbiaceae Phylogenetics Caribbean |
19-6 | July 31st 2:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Systematic affinities of a new Neotropical "Rinorea" (Violaceae) with strikingly zygomorphic corollas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ballard, H. E., Wahlert, G. A.. | neotropics zygomorphy Violaceae Rinorea Systematics |
19-7 | July 31st 2:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Resolving the phylogenetic position of Hollrungia and Tetrapathaea: the end of two monotypic genera in Passifloraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Krosnick, Shawn E., Freudenstein, John. | Hollrungia Tetrapathaea Passifloraceae dioecious Comparitive floral morphology Passiflora |
19-8 | July 31st 2:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Absolute age estimates in legumes indicate larger genera have higher rates of diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wojciechowski, Martin F., Steele, Kelly P., Sanderson, MJ, Lavin, Matt. | Fabaceae phylogeny diversification rate |
| July 31st 3:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19-9 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic Analyses in Legumes Using Multiple Low-Copy Nuclear Genes: Examples from Amorpha L. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Straub, Shannon C.K., Doyle, Jeff J.. | Amorpha Fabaceae Leguminosae Nuclear gene Phylogenetics |
19-10 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Floral evolution and biogeography in the resin-producing Detarieae (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Fougère-Danezan, Marie, Maumont, Stéphan, Herendeen, Patrick S., Bruneau, Anne. | Leguminosae Caesalpinioideae Detarieae phylogeny floral evolution biogeography |
19-11 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Morphological and molecular phylogeny of Elizabetha, Heterostemon, Paloue, and Paloveopsis (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) from northeastern South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Redden, Karen M., Herendeen, Patrick S.. | Paloue Elizabetha Paloveopsis Heterostemon ITS trnL Morphology Caesalpinioideae |
19-12 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Macroevolutionary Impactors of Diversification in North American Psoraleeae (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Egan, Ashley N., Crandall, Keith A.. | Fabaceae Leguminosae diversification Macroevolution Psoraleeae Quaternary Climate Fluxes habitat shifts |
19-14 | July 31st 4:45 pm | 106/Ayres | A phylogenetic analysis and geographical diversification of the genus Cicer L. (Papilionoideae ) using plastid and nuclear DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Javadi, Firouzeh, Yamaguchi, Hirofumi. | Cicer Geographical diversification phylogeny Papilionoideae |
19-15 | July 31st 5:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Evolutionary relationships among several endemic Canarian Lotus of section Pedrosia as inferred from allozyme data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Oliva-Tejera, Felicia, Caujape-Castells, Juli, Navarro-Déniz, Josefa, Acebes-Ginovés, Juan Ramón, Bramwell, David, Reyes-Betancort, Alfredo, Naranjo-Suárez, José, Navarro-Valdivielso, Bernardo. | Lotus allozymes Canary Islands Conservation evolution Taxonomy |
19-16 | July 31st 5:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic analysis and chromosome evolution in Trifolium (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Liston, Aaron, Ellison, Nick, Williams, Warren. | Trifolium Leguminosae Fabaceae chromosome evolution molecular phylogenetics allopolyploidy aneuploidy |
|
D1-1 | July 31st 1:30 pm | 120/Ayres | The Herbarium-LTER Partnership: opportunities for reciprocal enhancement of research programs and infrastructure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion | Lowrey, Tim, Ferguson, Carolyn. | Herbaria LTER ecology Systematics |
|
24-1 | July 31st 1:45 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | The Relative Performance of Indel-Coding Methods in Simulations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Simmons, Mark P., Müller, Kai. | indel coding gap characters indel characters rare genomic changes simulation |
24-2 | July 31st 2:00 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | Incorporation of Gap Characters and Lineage-Specific Regions into Phylogenetic Analyses of Gene Families from Divergent Clades: An Example from the Kinesin Superfamily across Eukaryotes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Simmons, Mark P., Richardson, Dale, Reddy, Anireddy S. N.. | alignment methods character sampling gap characters indel coding phylogenetic signal |
24-3 | July 31st 2:15 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | The numberless tree: using a robust topology for phylogeny estimation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kelchner, Scot A.. | phylogenetic methods phylogenetic signal systematic error robustness support measures model misspecification |
24-4 | July 31st 2:30 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | Networking it out ? where genealogies outcompete phylogenetic trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Blattner, Frank R.. | Phylogenetic analysis genealogy network statistical parsimony |
24-5 | July 31st 2:45 pm | Auditorium/Laxson | AlignMate - A database and pipeline for comparative analysis of chloroplast genes and genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Müller, Kai, Wall, P. Kerr, Cui, Liying, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Makalowska, Izabela, dePamphilis, Claude W.. | Phylogenetics phylogenomics chloroplast genome database bioinformatics alignment |
|
27-1 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | The key players in Isoëtes hybridization events in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hoot, Sara B., Taylor, W. Carl, Napier, Nancy S.. | Isoëtes Isoetaceae LFY intron 2 hybridization allopolyploidy |
27-2 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Reconstructing species relationships in Leucaena: insights into the origin of polyploids from a low copy nuclear locus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rajanikanth, G, Hughes, Colin E., Bailey, C. Donovan. | phylogeny polyploids Leucaena Allotetraploid |
27-3 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Testing for reticulate evolution and polyploid origins in Sidalcea (Malvaceae) using nuclear RPA2 and RPB2 gene sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stone, Robert Douglas, Andreasen, Katarina. | Malvaceae Sidalcea phylogeny molecular evolution nuclear genes |
27-4 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Angiosperm AToL Stamen and Pollen Morphology: Preliminary Observations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Carlsward, Barbara, Manchester, Steven R., Judd, W. S.. | Morphology Tree of Life Angiosperm pollen stamens |
27-5 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | How many times, and in what evolutionary contexts, did heterostyly arise in the angiosperms? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jones, Eric. | heterostyly Primulaceae Rubiaceae evolution phylogeny |
27-6 | July 31st 5:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Darwin’s Race Revisited: Pollinator Shifts Drive Increasingly Long Nectar Spurs During Adaptive Radiation in the Columbines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Whittall, Justen B., Hodges, Scott. | Aquilegia AFLP coevolution nectar spur pollinator shift directional evolution hawkmoth hummingbird bee Ranunculaceae |
|
28-1 | July 31st 3:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Image Quiz: An interactive computer-based method for teaching plant identification. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kirchoff, Bruce K., Baskauf, Steven J.. | teaching plant identification Systematics holistic processing computers learning characters photography |
28-2 | July 31st 3:45 pm | 120/Ayres | SERNEC (SouthEast Regional Network of Expertise and Collections): Partnerships and Infrastructure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Murrell, Zack E.. | SERNEC Regional Network bioinformatics Herbaria |
28-3 | July 31st 4:00 pm | 120/Ayres | PLANTS ID - Interactive Keys at the USDA NRCS PLANTS Database Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Guala, Gerald., Bogler, David. | Interactive Key polyclave PLANTS plant identification |
28-4 | July 31st 4:15 pm | 120/Ayres | A comparison of algorithms for identification of specimens using DNA barcodes: examples from gymnosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Little, Damon, Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | algorithms DNA Barcoding |
28-5 | July 31st 4:30 pm | 120/Ayres | DNA Barcoding as a method for Vanilla (Orchidaceae) species identification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Orchidaceae DNA Barcoding Molecular Systematics Vanilla DNA Bar Coding |
28-6 | July 31st 4:45 pm | 120/Ayres | DNA barcoding for identification of palms: Sequencing is not the best strategy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lewis, Carl, Namoff, Sandra. | DNA Barcoding FISSR fluorescent ISSR palms Arecaceae identification |
28-7 | July 31st 5:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Recent developments in the PhyloCode Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Cantino, P. D.. | PhyloCode nomenclature phylogeny |
|
| July 31st 5:30 pm | 170/Holt | ASPT Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D3-1 | July 31st 7:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Annual ASPT Curators Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion | Prather, L. Alan. | Herbaria collections Herbarium Networks |
Tuesday, August 1st |
---|
|
30-1 | August 1st 8:00 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Inferring the phylogeny of Rubus (Rosaceae) using chloroplast DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Alice, Lawrence, Dodson, T. Michael. | Rubus Rosaceae phylogeny chloroplast hybridization |
30-2 | August 1st 8:15 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Intrageneric classification and biogeography of the genus Crataegus (Rosaceae) based on nuclear and chloroplast sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Lo, Eugenia, Stefanovic, Sasa, Dickinson, Timothy A.. | Crataegus phylogeny biogeography |
30-4 | August 1st 8:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | ITS evolution in Celtis (Cannabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Whittemore, Alan T.. | Celtis nuclear ribosomal ITS concerted evolution |
30-5 | August 1st 9:00 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Hybridization Between a Native and an Introduced Mulberry (Morus:Moraceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Raveill, Jay A., Salah, Sally M., Wolf, Haley J., Nikaido, Selene S.. | Morus hybridization ITS trnL-F RFLP |
30-6 | August 1st 9:15 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | A survey of epidermal morphology in Ficus Linn. (Moraceae) of Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sonibare, Mubo Adeola, Jayeola, Adeniyi, A, Egunyomi, Adeyemi, Murata, Jin. | Epidermal characters Ficus Morphological survey Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) Taxonomy |
30-7 | August 1st 9:30 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Phylogenetic Relationships among species of Cucumis and Cucumella (Cucurbitaceae): Evidence from ITS, rpl16 and trnS-G sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ghebretinsae, Amanuel, Barber, Janet C.. | Melo Cucumis Cucumella Cucurbitaceae phylogeny |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30-8 | August 1st 10:15 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Cups, nuts, and catkins: a phylogeny of Fagaceae based on CRABS CLAW sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Oh, Sang-Hun, Manos, Paul S.. | angiosperm phylogeny Quercus Crabs Claw |
30-9 | August 1st 10:30 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Toward a new classification for Onagraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hoch, Peter C., Wagner, Warren L.. | Onagraceae classification phylogeny |
30-10 | August 1st 10:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Testing generic boundaries of Rhodomyrtus (Myrtaceae) using ITS sequence data and morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Csizmadi, Jessie, Snow, Neil, Wojciechowski, Martin F., Salywon, Andrew, Beresford, Guy. | Rhodomyrtus Myrtaceae ITS sequencing Morphology Systematics |
30-12 | August 1st 11:15 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Hybridization among western North American Draba (Brassicaceae): The importance of being earnest (about chromosome numbers) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Allphin, Loreen, Windham, M. D.. | Draba Brassicaceae hybridization chromosome number euploid polyploidy aneuploid |
30-13 | August 1st 11:30 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | Generic affinities and fruit evolution of Athysanus and Thysanocarpus (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Alexander, Patrick J., Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan, Rajanikanth, G, Bailey, C. Donovan, Windham, M. D.. | Brassicaceae Athysanus Thysanocarpus phylogeny fruit evolution |
30-14 | August 1st 11:45 am | 134/Performing Arts Center | The Rediscovery of Braya pilosa (Brassicaceae): Solving a 150-Year-Old Taxonomic Mystery Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Harris, James G.. | Braya pilosa Braya Brassicaceae Arctic endemism Beringia Refugium |
30-15 | August 1st 12:00 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | A Global nrDNA ITS Phylogeny for the Brassicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bailey, C. Donovan, Koch, Marcus, Mayer, Michael, Klaus, Mummenhoff, OKane, Steve L., Warwick, Suzanne I., Windham, Michael D., Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan. | Brassicaceae nrDNA ITS phylogeny |
30-16 | August 1st 12:15 pm | 134/Performing Arts Center | Multiple independent dispersal events out of Australia in Lasiopetaleae (Malvaceae s.l.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A., Wilkins, Carol F.. | Lasiopetaleae Malvaceae Sterculiaceae Australia biogeography dispersal |
|
31-1 | August 1st 8:00 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Early events in green plant evolution: morphological character assessments and phylogenetic analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | O'Kelly, Charles J., Murdock, Andrew G., Mishler, Brent D.. | green alga Chlorophyta Streptophyta prasinophytes morphological characters Phylogenetic analysis homoplasy molecular data |
31-2 | August 1st 8:15 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Deep phylogenetic relationships of leptosporangiate ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rai, Hardeep, Graham, Sean W.. | ferns moniliform leptosporangiate plastid genome |
31-3 | August 1st 8:30 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | The age of heterosporous ferns as estimated by molecular divergence dating and the fossil record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Nagalingum, Nathalie S., Pryer, Kathleen M., Schneider, Harald, Hearn, David. | molecular divergence time estimates fossils ferns aquatic heterospory |
31-4 | August 1st 8:45 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Seed plant phylogeny based on sequences from 61 (mostly) shared plastid genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Raubeson, Linda A., McCoy, Skip K R, Müller, Kai, Wall, P. Kerr, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K., dePamphilis, Claude W.. | seed plant phylogeny gne-pine Gnetales |
31-5 | August 1st 9:00 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | What can we learn from a multi-locus nuclear phylogeny of the “hard” pines ( Pinus subgenus Pinus, Pinaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Willyard, Ann, Liston, Aaron, Cronn, RC. | Pinus low-copy nuclear |
31-6 | August 1st 9:15 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Widespread Genealogical Nonmonophyly in Species of Pinus Subgenus Strobus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Syring, John V., Farrrell, Kathleen, Businský, Roman, Cronn, RC, Liston, Aaron. | lineage sorting monophyly nonmonophyly nuclear genes Pinaceae Pinus phylogeny |
31-7 | August 1st 9:30 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | The utility of cpDNA sequences for phylogenetic inference in Pinus subsection Ponderosae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gernandt, David S., Hernández-León, Sergio, Zerón-Flores, Omar. | |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
31-8 | August 1st 10:15 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phylogeny of angiosperms based on whole chloroplast genome sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jansen, Robert K., Zhengqiu, Cai, Hansen, Debra, Dastidar, Sayantani, Peñaflor, Cynthia, Timme, Ruth, Hansen, Katie, Haberle, Rosemarie C., Chumley, Timothy W., Guisinger-Bellian, Mary M., Daniell, Henry, Lee, Seung-Bum, Raubeson, Linda A., Peery, Rhiannon, dePamphilis, Claude W., Leebens-Mack, Jim, McNeal, Joel R., Boore, Jeffrey, Kuehl, Jennifer V.. | angiosperm phylogeny chloroplast genome |
31-9 | August 1st 10:30 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Incongruence between two mitochondrial gene trees suggests that cytochrome oxidase subunit 1 sequences are unreliable for angiosperm phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Duvall, Melvin R., Robinson, Jace W., Mattson, Jeremy G.. | angiosperm phylogeny mitochondria Incongruence cox1 atp1 Acorus |
31-10 | August 1st 10:45 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Angiosperm phylogeny based on nuclear sequence information Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Morton, Cynthia, Rabbitt, Jodi. | angiosperm phylogeny |
31-11 | August 1st 11:00 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Inferring angiosperm phylogeny from EST data with widespread gene duplication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McMahon, Michelle, Sanderson, MJ. | gene tree parsimony EST databases angiosperm phylogeny |
31-12 | August 1st 11:15 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | The positions of Ceratophyllum and Chloranthaceae inferred from phytochrome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Mathews, Sarah. | Chloranthaceae Ceratophyllum monocots Eudicots magnoliids phytochrome genes |
31-13 | August 1st 11:30 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Mitochondrial genes, chloroplast genes, and monocot relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Davis, Jerrold I., Petersen, Gitte, Seberg, Ole, Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | monocots Phylogenetics diversification rate rbcL matK atpA cob mitochondrial DNA chloroplast DNA |
31-14 | August 1st 11:45 am | 144/Performing Arts Center | Novel nuclear encoded intron-spanning primer sets for phylogeny reconstruction in the palms (Arecaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bacon, Christine D., Feltus, F. Alex, Paterson, Andrew H., Bailey, C. Donovan. | Nuclear gene low-copy intron primer phylogeny Palmae Arecaceae Chamaedoreeae |
31-15 | August 1st 12:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Towards understanding early Eudicot diversification: insights from rapidly evolving and non-coding DNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Worberg, Andreas, Quandt, Dietmar, Barniske, Anna-Magdalena, Löhne, Cornelia, Hilu, Khidir W., Borsch, Thomas. | Eudicots matK noncoding regions fast evolving genomic regions cpDNA |
31-16 | August 1st 12:15 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phylogenetic relationships and diversification within Saxifragales based on molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Jian, Shuguang, Soltis, Pamela S., Dhingra, Amit, Li, Ruiqi, Qiu, Yin-Long, Yoo, Mi-Jeong, Bell, Charles, Soltis, Douglas E.. | Saxifragales species radiation Phylogenetics |
|
48-127 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Leymus Hochst. phylogeography of wild origin and cultivated accessions of western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Culumber, Catherine, Larson, Steven, Jones, Tom, Miller, Mark. | Leymus haplotypes cp DNA barcoding |
48-128 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Present state of the DNA Bank of the Canarian endemic Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Caujape-Castells, Juli, Jaén-Molina, Ruth, Cabrera-García, Nereida. | Canary Islands DNA bank ex situ conservation |
48-129 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships of Old World Lycium (Solanaceae): Reticulate evolution in the African taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Shak, Joshua R., Levin, Rachel, Miller, Jill S.. | Solanaceae Lycium hybridization Phylogenetics GBSSI polyploidy trnT-trnL trnD-trnT reticulate evolution gender dimorphism |
48-130 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Resolving relationships in Dryandra (Proteaceae), a large plant lineage endemic to Australia’s isolated southwest corner Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Miles, Nicholas W., Mast, Austin. | Proteaceae Australia Dryandra Banksia phylogeny molecular dating |
48-131 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeny of Primula sect. Parryi in the Intermountain and Rocky Mountain West: Perspectives from ITS, ETS, cpDNA and AFLP sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kelso, Sylvia, Weitemier, Kevin, Bilodeau, Michelle, Beardsley, Paul. | Primula Primula sect Parryi Intermountain biogeography |
48-132 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Ballast dumps from the late 1800 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Eisenman, Sasha, Clennon, Hope Elizabeth, Dulatas, Katrina, Struwe, Lena. | history of botany Herbaria invasive species weeds dispersal exotic |
48-133 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Vascular flora of Mount Jefferson State Natural Area and environs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Poindexter, Derick B., Murrell, Zack E.. | Southern Appalachians floristics Amphibolite |
48-134 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | SERNEC (SouthEast Regional Network of Expertise and Collections): Building a powerful research tool Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Murrell, Zack E.. | SERNEC Regional Network Herbaria bioinformatics |
48-135 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Optimizing the Barcode of Life: Preliminary data for Cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Sass, Chodon, Stevenson, Dennis Wm., Specht, Chelsea. | Barcode of Life Cycads |
48-136 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Surfing matrices of any size, error-free and in no time: Transformer-3, a software for boosting molecular population genetic data analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Caujape-Castells, Juli, Baccarani-Rosas, Mario. | population genetics data software Transformer-3 dominant and codominant data unlimited matrix size |
48-137 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Complete chloroplast genome sequence of the moss Tortula ruralis and structural arrangement relative to other green plant chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Murdock, Andrew G., Mishler, Brent D., Oliver, Melvin J., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Karol, Kenneth G., Mandoli, Dina F., Everett, Karin. | Tortula moss chloroplast genome plastid genome |
48-138 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Polyphyletic origin of land plants: Bryophytes are fungi with chloroplasts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Yamazaki, Tsuneyuki, Kim, Hong Nam. | polyphyletic origin of land plants bryophytes Histone 3 |
48-139 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Complete chloroplast genome sequences of Drimys, Liriodendron, and Piper: Implications for the phylogeny of magnoliids and evolution of GC content Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Zhengqiu, Cai, Peñaflor, Cynthia, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Carlson, John, dePamphilis, Claude W., Boore, Jeffrey, Jansen, Robert K.. | magnoliids chloroplast genome GC content angiosperm phylogeny |
48-140 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic analysis of Chloranthus and Dioscorea based on whole chloroplast genome sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Dastidar, Sayantani, Zhengqiu, Cai, Peñaflor, Cynthia, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K.. | Chloranthaceae Dioscoreaceae chloroplast genome Basal Angiosperm |
48-141 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Chloroplast genome rearrangements in Pinaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Margheim, Stephanie R., Feysa IV, Peter M., Murphy, Nicole, Raubeson, Linda A.. | chloroplast genome genome rearrangements inverted repeat |
48-142 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The complete plastid genome sequence of Welwitschia mirabilis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | McCoy, Skip K R, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Raubeson, Linda A.. | Gnetales chloroplast genome Gne-pine hypothesis |
48-144 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular evolution of class B MADS-box genes in basal asterids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Viaene, Tom, Geuten, Koen, Smets, Erik. | basal asterids class B MADS-box genes |
48-145 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The evolution of the AGL6-like MADS-box genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kim, Sangtae, Zahn, Laura M., Chanderbali, Andre, Zheng, Zhengui, Oppenheimer, David, Ma, Hong, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S.. | AGL6 subfamily MADS-box gene relative-quantitative RT-PCR in situ hybridization Microarrays |
48-146 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Biogeographic history of the Araceae in the Mediterranean region, with emphasis on the origin of Corso-Sardinian endemics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mansion, Guilhem, Ree, Richard, Conti, Elena. | Araceae Bayesian dating endemism Mediterranean biogeography Paleogeographic reconstruction |
48-147 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Species Boundaries and Hybridization in Sympatric Species of Western Camassia (Agavaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Uyeda, Josef, Gross, Briana, Kephart, Susan. | Agavaceae Camassia hybrid zone allozymes reproductive isolation |
48-148 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Congruent nuclear and chloroplast phylogenies strongly contradict morphology in Allium subgenus Melanocrommyum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Gurushidze, Maia, Blattner, Frank R., Fritsch, Reinhard M.. | Allium Melanocrommyum phylogeny ITS chloroplast genealogy |
48-149 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Geographic distribution of chromosome races in Brodiaea elegans Hoover (Themidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mcneal, Dale, Mora, Edith. | polyploidy Brodiaea elegans Brodiaea elegans ssp. hooveri |
48-150 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Hybridization in the Themidaceae inferred from somatic chromosome numbers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mcneal, Dale. | Themidaceae Brodiaea hybridization |
48-151 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Generic relationships of Zygopetalinae (Orchidaceae: Cymbidieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Whitten, W. M., Williams, N. H., Dressler, Robert L., Gerlach, Guenter, Pupulin, Franco. | Orchidaceae Cymbidieae Zygopetalinae ITS matK trnL-F |
48-152 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A revision of some Korean Liparis (Orchidaceae) based on Molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Lee, Changshook, Tsutsumi, Chie, Yukawa, Tomohisa, Lee, Namsook. | Korean Liparis molecular data |
48-153 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular systematics of the genus Dichaea (Zygopetalinae: Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Neubig, K. M., Williams, N. H., Whitten, W. M., Pupulin, F.. | Dichaea Zygopetalinae Orchidaceae |
48-154 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Evolution of the photosynthesis gene rbcL in a mycoheterotrophic genus Corallorhiza Gagnebin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Barrett, Craig F., Freudenstein, John. | Corallorhiza rbcL molecular evolution Pseudogene RuBisCO mycoheterotrophy Purifying Selection |
48-155 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular systematics of Caryoteae (Arecaceae) based on chloroplast intergenic spacers trnD-trnT and trnQ-rps16 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Carlson, Sara, Hahn, William James. | Caryoteae palms trnD-trnT trnQ-rps16 |
48-156 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Towards a molecular phylogeny of the Panamanian Aechmea, a species-rich genus in the Bromeliaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Maher, Keri, Metcalf, Anthony, Aranda, Jorge, Winter, Klaus, Skillman, John. | Aechmea Adaptive Radiation Phylogenetics matK Panama |
48-157 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Monophyly and Phylogenetic Relationships in Lymania (Bromeliaceae: Bromelioideae) Based on Morphology and Chloroplast DNA Sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Sousa, Leandro O. F. de, Wendt, Tania, Brown, Gregory K., Tuthill, Dorothy E., Evans, Timothy M.. | Bromeliaceae Bromelioideae Lymania phylogeny |
48-158 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The Vegetative Anatomy of the Haemodoraceae and its Systematic Significance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Aerne, Layla, Simpson, Michael. | Haemodoraceae Anatomy phylogeny |
48-159 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Population dynamics of polyploidy: Phylogenetics, cytogenetics, and hybridization of Tradescantia (Commelinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Hertweck, Kate L., Pires, J. Chris. | Tradescantia cytogenetics Phylogenetics hybridization polyploidy Commelinaceae phylogeography |
48-160 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | An ontogenetic study of the lateral floral scales in Hellmuthia (Cyperaceae, Cyperoideae) and Paramapania (Cyperaceae, Mapanioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Vrijdaghs, Alexander, Goetghebeur, Paul, Smets, Erik, Muasya, A. Muthama. | Floral ontogeny Hellmuthia lateral scales Paramapania perianth Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) |
48-161 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships of Piptochaetium Presl (Poaceae: Stipoideae) and related genera as reconstructed from nuclear and chloroplast datasets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Hames, Kasey, Cialdella, Ana Maria, Giussani, Liliana Monica, Barber, Janet C.. | Poaceae Pooideae Stipeae Piptochaetium Nassella Jarava |
48-162 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeographic patterns in the western North American Hordeum brachyantherum group (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Pleines, Thekla, Jakob, Sabine S., Blattner, Frank R.. | Hordeum phylogeography biogeography trnL-F Poaceae Triticeae |
48-163 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Taxonomic Uncertainty in glyphosate-resistant Lolium (Poaceae) of California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Sherwood, Anna, Riaz, Ahmad, Jasieniuk, Marie. | glyphosate-resistance Lolium phylogeny |
48-164 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Complete chloroplast genome sequences of Illicium (Schisandraceae) and Buxus (Buxaceae): Genome organization and implications for phylogeny of angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Hansen, Debra, Zhengqiu, Cai, Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Jansen, Robert K.. | angiosperm phylogeny Buxaceae chloroplast genome Schisandraceae |
48-165 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The diversification of ecologically significant traits in the species-rich Australian genus Hakea (Proteaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Milton, Ethan F., Weston, Peter H., Mast, Austin. | Proteaceae Australia Hakea phylogeny evolution fire leaf evolution habit |
48-166 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Resolving relationships in Grevillea (Proteaceae), the third largest Australian plant genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kubes, Amanda J., Weston, Peter H., Makinson, Bob, Mast, Austin. | Proteaceae Australia Grevillea Hakea Finschia phylogeny fruit evolution |
48-167 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Genetic analyses support taxonomic recognition of Eriogonum corymbosum var. nilesii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ellis, Mark W., Gainer, Rochelle E., Wolf, Paul G.. | Polygonaceae Eriogonum AFLP phylogeography genetic variation Conservation |
48-168 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Preliminary phylogenetic analyses of Sempervivum (Crassulaceae) inferred from DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Topalov, Katarina, Mort, Mark E., Neeff, Philipp, Lakusic, Dmitar, Zlatkovic, Bojan. | Sempervivum Jovibarba Crassulaceae phylogeny Molecular |
48-169 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships and position of Thompsonella (Crassulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Carrillo-Reyes, Pablo, Sosa, Victoria. | Crassulaceae ETS Acre clade Thompsonella Phylogenetics |
48-170 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeny of the Celastreae (Celastraceae): toward placing khat within a natural classification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Schultz, Allison, Simmons, Mark P.. | |
48-171 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The cultivated species of Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae)The cultivated species of Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Steinmann, Victor Werner, Levin, Geoffrey. | Acalypha Euphorbiaceae cultivated species |
48-172 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Genome size evolution in Lupinus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Biteau, Christophe, Pasquet, Rémy, Ainouche, Malika L., Misset, Marie-thérèse, Ainouche, Abdelkader. | Lupinus phylogeny genome size |
48-173 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A phylogenetic analysis of nuclear nfr5/sym10 Nod factor receptor gene sequences from the IR-lacking clade of papilionoid legumes (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Howard, Jamie H., Wojciechowski, Martin F.. | Fabaceae Nod factor receptor genes rhizobia symbiosis matK trnK |
48-174 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeny of American species of Vachellia (former Acacia subg. Acacia) based on nrDNA ITS sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Riggins, Chance, Seigler, David S., Miller, Joseph T., Ebinger, John E.. | Vachellia Acacia Leguminosae ITS |
48-175 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A molecular phylogenetic analysis of Macaronesian Lotus (Legumonisae) inferred from homologues of CYCLOIDEA: insights into the evolution of bird pollination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ojeda, Isidro, Allan, Gery, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Cronk, Quentin. | Lotus Macaronesia CYCLOIDEA Flower morphology Bird pollination evolution |
48-176 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A monograph of the genus Maackia (subfamily Papilionoideae, Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Levings, Carolyn, Vincent, Michael A.. | Maackia Cladrastis Fabaceae monograph |
48-177 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | How many Rosa species in eastern North America? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Joly, Simon, Starr, Julian R., Bruneau, Anne. | Rosa species delimitation Morphology AFLP polyploidy multivariate analyses |
48-179 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships among species of North American plums inferred from nuclear DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Rohrer, Joseph R.. | Prunus LEAFY s6pdh native American plums |
48-180 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Nuclear GBSSI sequences demonstrate a hybrid origin of 8x Rubus chamaemorus (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ambrose Michael, Karen, Alice, Lawrence. | Rubus Rosaceae hybridization Systematics GBSSI allopolyploid phylogeny |
48-181 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Systematics and reproductive biology of the genus Morus L. (Moraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Nepal, Madhav P., Ferguson, Carolyn, Mayfield, Mark H.. | Morus phylogeny biogeography breeding system |
48-182 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A taxonomic study of the Korean Elaeagnus L. (Elaeagnaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Lee, Sangtae, Heo, Kyeong-In, Ko, Jeong-Eun, Lee, Chunghee. | Elaeagnus Elaeagnaceae trichome pollen |
48-183 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Identifying Informative Chloroplast Markers for Examining Phylogenetic Relationships Within Psiguria (Cucurbitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Gilbert, Larry, Steele, Roxi, Jansen, Robert K.. | chloroplast DNA phylogenetic markers noncoding regions Psiguria Cucurbitaceae infrageneric variation |
48-184 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular Phylogenetics and Character Evolution of Cuphea P. Browne (Lythraceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Ghebretinsae, Amanuel, Barber, Janet C., Graham, Shirley A.. | Cuphea Lythraceae North America phylogeny |
48-185 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Toward a molecular phylogeny of the Canarian Matthioleae (Brassicaceae): first insights based on sequence data for ITS1 and ITS2 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Jaén-Molina, Ruth, Caujape-Castells, Juli, Fernández-Palacios, Olga, Pérez de Paz, Julia, Febles, Rosa, Bramwell, David, Reyes-Betancort, Alfredo, Akhani, Hossein, Abdel Khalik, Kadry. | Matthioleae Brassicaceae ITS phylogeny biogeography Canary Islands Parolinia Matthiola |
48-186 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeography and genetic structure of Hibiscus tiliaceus L. (Malvaceae), a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Takayama, Koji, Kajita, Tadashi, Murata, Jin, Yoichi, Tateishi. | Hibiscus tiliaceus Hibiscus pernambucensis microsatellites dispersal sea drift pantropical |
48-187 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Biogeography and phylogenetics of the Pyrola picta species complex (Pyroloideae: Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Jolles, Diana, Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Pyrola picta biogeography Phylogenetics AFLP |
48-188 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Chloroplast phylogeography of the Mussentuchit Gilia (Aliciella tenuis, Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | McMurry, Samuel L., Johnson, Leigh A., Clark, Deborah J., Etches, Ruthanne, Alonso, James. | Polemoniaceae phylogeography rare plant conservation endemic species |
48-189 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Lycianthes pringlei (Solanaceae), a rarely collected shrub of western Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Dean, Ellen, A., Walden, Genevieve, K., Thrasher, Sarah, L.. | México Solanaceae Lycianthes seeds |
48-190 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogeography of pantropical sea-drift seed dispersal plants, Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kajita, Tadashi, Wakita, Norihisa, Takayama, Koji, Yoichi, Tateishi. | |
48-191 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A new taxonomic classification for Chelonanthus (Gentianaceae) as supported by ribosomal nuclear, chloroplast and morphological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Lepis, Kate B., Kulakowski, Dan, Struwe, Lena. | molecular phylogenetics morphometrics Gentianaceae neotropics species complex |
48-192 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The polyphyletic genus Sebaea (Gentianaceae): new insights in the biogeography of the primarily South-African tribe Exaceae. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mansion, Guilhem, Kissling, Jonathan. | Gentianaceae Sebaea South Africa Exochaenium biogeography |
48-193 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of the African Asclepias (Apocynaceae) complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Chuba, David, Fishbein, Mark, Goyder, David J., Chase, Mark W.. | African Asclepias complex phylogeny biogeography generic delimitation |
48-194 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The species-rich and biologically diverse “justicioids” (Acanthaceae: Justicieae): phylogeny, biogeography, and morphological evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Kiel, Carrie A., McDade, Lucinda A., Daniel, Thomas F.. | Acanthaceae Justicieae Phylogenetics nrITS trnSG trnTL justicioids |
48-195 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A big genus in a big ocean: phylogeny, historical biogeography, and morphological observations of Pacific Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Clark, John R., Roalson, Eric. | Posterior Mapping phylogeography islands biogeography Lamiales Cyrtandroideae Cyrtandra Gesneriaceae
|
48-197 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular Clock Dating of the Major Divergences in Tribe Anthemideae (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Tepe, Eric J., Pelser, Pieter B., Watson, Linda E.. | Asteraceae phylogeny biogeography molecular dating |
48-198 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Artemisia (Asteraceae, Anthemideae) based on nuclear rDNA ITS sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Riggins, Chance, Seigler, David S.. | Artemisia Anthemideae Asteraceae ITS phylogeny biogeography |
48-199 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | The geographical origins of the many arctic Artemisia L. (Asteraceae) species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Tkach, Natalia, von Hagen, K. Bernhard, Hoffmann, Matthias. | colonization Arctic Artemisia biogeography preadaption |
48-200 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | A molecular phylogeny of North American Grindelia (Astereae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Moore, Abigail J., Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Grindelia Compositae Astereae molecular phylogenetics |
48-201 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular data reveal that the allotetraploid Tragopogon kashmirianus Singh, a narrow endemic of Kashmir, is distinct from the North American T. mirus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Mavrodiev, Evgeny V., Nawchoo, Irshad, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S.. | polyploidy Tragopogon rDNA and plastid sequence data |
48-202 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Genetic variation of the endangered Canarian endemic Atractylis arbuscula (Asteraceae): implications for taxonomy and conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Caujape-Castells, Juli, Marrero-Rodríguez, Águedo, Baccarani-Rosas, Mario, Cabrera-García, Nereida, Vilches-Navarrete, Blas. | Atractylis arbuscula Canary Islands RAPDs Conservation Taxonomy |
48-203 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular phylogeny of Phalaenopsis Blume (Orchidaceae) based on the plastid and nuclear DNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Tsai, Chi-Chu, Chiang, Yu-Chung, Chou, Chang-Hung. | Phalaenopsis phylogeny internal transcribed spacer plastid DNA intergenic spacer |
48-204 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Combining phylogeography with ecological niche modeling reveals speciation mechanisms within Mediterranean Hordeum marinum (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Jakob, Sabine S., Blattner, Frank R.. | Hordeum Triticeae phylogeography ecology niche model niche conservatism trnL-F cp microsatellite |
48-205 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | ITS phylogeny of Asparagus (Asparagaceae) in South Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Wiegand, Catherine, Mort, Mark E., Burrows, Sandy. | Asparagaceae Asparagales ITS Myrsiphyllum Protasparagus |
48-206 | August 1st 12:30 pm | Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union | Molecular systematics and DNA barcode analysis for Heliconia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section / ASPT | Specht, Chelsea, Kress, John, Driscoll, Heather, Cooper, Hillary, Lagomarsino, Laura, Lopez, Ida, Wang, Debra, Wang, Yizhuo. | Heliconia Heliconiaceae Zingiberales DNA Barcoding molecular phylogenetics species-level phylogenetics low-copy nuclear marker |
|
50-1 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phylogenetic relationships and patterns of mycorrhizal association within the myco-heterotrophic genus Hexalectris Raf. (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kennedy, Aaron H., Watson, Linda E.. | Phylogenetics Myco-heterotrophy Mycorrhizae Orchidaceae coevolution fungi |
50-2 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Unraveling the complex history of sandalwoods (Santalum, Santalaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Harbaugh, Danica T., Baldwin, Bruce G.. | phylogeny Santalum Sandalwood biogeography Santalaceae hybridization |
50-4 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Misodendraceae: the first aerial parasites of Santalales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Vidal-Russell, Romina, Nickrent, Daniel. | parasitic plant mistletoe molecular phylogenetics Quinchamalium Arjona |
50-5 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | A Molecular Phylogeny of the Feathery Mistletoe Misodendrum (Misodendraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Vidal-Russell, Romina, Nickrent, Daniel. | parasitic plant chloroplast DNA ITS ribosomal DNA South America |
50-6 | August 1st 3:15 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Delimitation and relationships of major lineages within Cuscuta subgenus Grammica (dodders; Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stefanovic, Sasa, Kuzmina, Maria, Costea, Mihai. | Cuscuta Grammica Convolvulaceae molecular phylogenetics hybridization |
| August 1st 3:30 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
50-7 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Five-gene phylogeny of Orobanchaceae (Broomrape Family) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | McNeal, Joel R., Bennett, Jonathan R., Wolfe, Andrea D., Mathews, Sarah. | Orobanchaceae phylogeny phytochrome matK rps2 ITS |
50-8 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phylogenetic analyses of the primarily hemiparasitic Alectra (Orobanchaceae): a preliminary study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Morawetz, Jeffery J., Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Alectra Orobanchaceae holoparasitic hemiparasitic parasitic plants Africa |
50-9 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Evolutionary history of perennial Castilleja (Castillejinae, Orobanchaceae): evidence from the nuclear gene waxy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Tank, David, Olmstead, Richard. | Castilleja waxy Orobanchaceae |
50-10 | August 1st 4:45 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Taxonomy, Phenology and Floral Morphological Variation of Populations of Pedicularis densiflora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Monfils, Anna K., Prather, L. Alan. | Pedicularis floral traits Taxonomy |
50-11 | August 1st 5:00 pm | 144/Performing Arts Center | Phenetic analyses of morphological traits in the Alectra sessiliflora complex (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Morawetz, Jeffery J., Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Alectra Orobanchaceae Principal Coordinates Analysis species complex Africa hemiparasitic |
|
51-1 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Investigating the monophyly and biogeographic history of Ruta (Rutaceae) with chloroplast DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Salvo, Gabriele, Conti, Elena. | Ruta Mediterranean chloroplast DNA |
51-2 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetics of Acer (Aceroideae, Sapindaceae) based on nucleotide sequences of two chloroplast non-coding regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Li, Jianhua, Yue, Jipei, Shoup, Suzanne. | Acer Sapindaceae chloroplast non-coding |
51-3 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Molecular systematics of the genus Garrya (Garryaceae): a phylogeny based upon nuclear gene sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Burge, Dylan. | Garrya Garryaceae Aucuba molecular systematics |
51-4 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 120/Ayres | Systematics and fruit morphology of extant and fossil Mastixiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Manchester, Steven R., Deng, Min, Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | |
51-5 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Phylogeny and character evolution in Anagallis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Manns, Ulrika, Anderberg, Arne A.. | phylogeny Anagallis Myrsinaceae DNA |
51-6 | August 1st 3:15 pm | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships and infrafamilial classification of Ebenaceae s.l. based on six plastid markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Duangjai, Sutee, Wallnoefer, Bruno, Samuel, Rosabelle, Munzinger, Jérôme, Chase, Mark W.. | ebenaceae infrafamilial classification phylogenetic relationships atpB ndhF matK trnK intron trnL-F generic delimitation |
| August 1st 3:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
51-7 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Evolutionary relationships among major clades of Rhododendron (Ericoideae, Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kron, Kathleen A.. | Rhododendron Tsutsusi Hymenanthes Pentanthera Phylogenetic analysis |
51-8 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 120/Ayres | The phylogeny, morphology and biogeography of the wintergreen group (Gaultherieae; Vaccinioideae; Ericaceae; Ericales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bush, Catherine, Lu, Lu, Fritsch, Peter W., Kron, Kathleen A.. | Ericaceae Gaultheria Tepuia Diplycosia Wintergreen phylogeny |
51-9 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 120/Ayres | A Phylogeny of Arctostaphylos (Arbutoideae, Ericaceae) Inferred from nrITS Sequence Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Wahlert, G. A., Parker, V. Thomas, Vasey, Michael C.. | Arctostaphylos Arbutoideae Ericaceae s.l. internal transcribed spacer phylogeny |
51-10 | August 1st 4:45 pm | 120/Ayres | Quantitative Morphology and Biogeography of Eriastrum Wooton & Standley (Polemoniaceae: Loeselieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | De Groot, Sarah. | Eriastrum Polemoniaceae Morphology morphometrics |
Wednesday, August 2nd |
---|
|
62-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 106/Ayres | Relationships within tribe Lycieae: paraphyly, gender dimorphism, fruit evolution and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Levin, Rachel, Miller, Jill S.. | Lycium Solanaceae Grabowskia Phrodus gender dimorphism fruit evolution biogeography GBSSI phylogeny |
62-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 106/Ayres | Two in the bush: On the evolution, distribution, and natural history of dioecy in Australian Solanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Martine, Christopher T., Anderson, Gregory J.. | Dioecy Solanum Leptostemonum Solanaceae Australia andromonoecy phylogeny biogeography dimorphism endemism |
62-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 106/Ayres | Taxonomy of Solanum sections Nemorense and Aculeigerum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Clark, John L., Bohs, Lynn, Nee, M.. | Solanum Taxonomy |
62-4 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular evidence for the phylogenetic relationships of Jacquemontia reclinata (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Namoff, Sandra, Thornton, Hannah E. B., Lewis, Carl, Oviedo, Ramona, Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | Caribbean threatened species Florida Jacquemontia reclinata molecular phylogenetics taxonomy
|
62-5 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular Phylogeny of Phacelia subgenus Phacelia (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Garrison, Laura, Patterson, Robert, Spicer, Greg S.. | Phacelia Crenulatae group ITS desert |
62-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogeny and breeding system evolution in Lithospermum (Boraginaceae; Lithospermeae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Cohen, Jim. | Lithospermum Lithospermeae Boraginaceae heterostyly breeding systems |
62-7 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 106/Ayres | A re-examination of seed characters in Gentianopsis (Gentianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A., Silver, Julie, Prince, Jeffrey S.. | Gentianaceae Gentianopsis Pterygocalyx seed morphology character evolution |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 106/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
62-8 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 106/Ayres | Two lineages of Gentianopsis in the San Bernardino Mountains, cryptic geographic variation, and the circumscription of G. holopetala (“Sierra gentian,” Gentianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Groff, Paul A., Eliason, Scott, Whitlock, Barbara A.. | San Bernardino Mountains Parish, Samuel B. biogeography Gentianaceae Gentianopsis cryptic biodiversity Great Basin wetland flora |
62-9 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 106/Ayres | A glimpse into the family tree of Strychnos (Loganiacecae) using ITS sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Frasier, Cynthia, Struwe, Lena. | Loganiaceae ITS secondary structure Strychnos |
62-10 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 106/Ayres | Molecular phylogenetics and character evolution of Tabernaemontaneae, a pantropical tribe of Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Simoes, Andre O., Endress, Mary, Quast, Monica P., Conti, Elena. | Apocynaceae Tabernaemontaneae evolution ancestral state reconstruction character correlation |
62-11 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogeny of subtribe Gonolobinae (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Parks, Margaret, Fishbein, Mark. | Matelea Apocynaceae Phylogenetic analysis Gonolobinae |
62-12 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships and character evolution in Periplocoideae (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Ionta, Gretchen M., Judd, W. S.. | Apocynaceae Periplocoideae pollinia character evolution phylogeny |
62-13 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 106/Ayres | Phylogeny, Biogeography, and Systematics of Asclepias (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Fishbein, Mark, Lynch, Steven P., Chuba, David, Ellison, Chris, Goyder, David J., Chase, Mark W., Mason-Gamer, Roberta. | Asclepias Apocynaceae phylogeny biogeography milkweed |
|
63-1 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 120/Ayres | Molecular variation in Acorus (Acoraceae) inferred from nuclear and plastid DNA sequence data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Zhang, Wenjun, Saarela, Jeffery M., Graham, Sean W.. | Acorus Acoraceae Phylogenetics species |
63-2 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 120/Ayres | Molecular analysis of phylogenetic relationships among Gagea and Lloydia (Liliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Peterson, Angela, Peterson, Jens. | Gagea cpDNA ITS Taxonomy molecular phylogenetics hybridization Liliaceae Lloydia |
63-3 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 120/Ayres | Status of the Trillium pusillum species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Farmer, Susan B., Schilling, Edward. | Trilliaceae Melanthiaceae Trillium pusillum complex rDNA and plastid sequence data Systematics Morphology |
63-6 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 120/Ayres | Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae): Phylogeny and Biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Karst, L., Wilson, C.. | Sisyrinchium Iridaceae biogeography matK ITS |
63-7 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 120/Ayres | Base of confusion; basal relationships of Epidendroideae (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Rothacker, Erik Paul, Freudenstein, John. | leafless Orchidaceae basal Epidendroideae indel coding |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 120/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
63-4 | August 2nd 9:45 am | 120/Ayres | Generic delimitation and biogeography of Maianthemum and Smilacina (Convallariaceae): preliminary results based on chloroplast noncoding sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Namsook. | disjunction biogeography Maianthemum Smilacina Convallariaceae generic delimitation |
63-8 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 120/Ayres | Conflicting species concepts in the controversial insect-mimicking Mediterranean orchid genus Ophrys Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bateman, Richard M, Devey, Dion, Fay, Michael F., Hawkins, Julie A., Malmgren, Svante, Rudall, Paula, J.. | morphometrics Phylogenetics population genetics speciation species delimitation |
63-9 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 120/Ayres | Estimating species level phylogenies in Bromeliaceae: an example from Guzmania Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Prince, Linda. | Bromeliaceae chloroplast non-coding nrITS Guzmania |
63-10 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetic analysis of the Haemodoraceae using morphological and molecular data and implications for classification and character evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Simpson, Michael, Aerne, Layla, Fay, Michael F., Hopper, Stephen. | Haemodoraceae phylogeny classification |
63-11 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 120/Ayres | Towards a phylogenetic classification of sedges (Cyperaceae): chloroplast (rbcL, matK, ndhF) and nuclear (ADC) data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Starr, Julian R., Teoh, View, Roalson, Eric, Muasya, A. Muthama, Simpson, David A.. | Cyperaceae phylogeny classification ndhF matK rbcL adenine decarboxylase nuclear chloroplast |
63-12 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 120/Ayres | The systematics and biogeography of the Carex aquatilis group, section Phacocystis (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Dragon, Julie A., Barrington, David S.. | Carex Phacocystis Systematics biogeography paraphyletic species |
63-13 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships in Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): comparisons with classification, morphology, biogeography, and physiology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Hinchliff, Cody, Carey, Tim, Roalson, Eric. | classification Cyperaceae Eleocharis Morphology |
|
73-1 | August 2nd 1:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Revision of Carex digitalis (Cyperaceae), a Common Sedge of Eastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Naczi, Robert F. C., Ford, Bruce A., Bryson, Charles T.. | Cyperaceae Carex digitalis Morphology AFLP |
73-2 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Population genetic implications of post-glacial migration in Carex cryptolepis (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Derieg, Nathan, Bruederle, Leo P.. | Carex genetic diversity post-glacial migration |
73-3 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Combing morphological and molecular data in taxonomic revision: an evaluation of Carex section Porocystis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Smith, Tyler, Waterway, Marcia. | Carex Porocystis Morphology AFLP species delimitation |
73-4 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Dismantling Carex section Hymenochlaenae : biogeographic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Waterway, Marcia. | molecular phylogenetics Carex Cyperaceae biogeography |
73-5 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic relationships of central European Carex (Cyperaceae) based on nuclear and chloroplastic data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Guibert, Cyril, Linder, H. Peter. | Carex Cyperaceae |
73-6 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Inference of Commelinidae deep phylogeny, with a focus on Commelinales and Poales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Saarela, Jeffery M., Graham, Sean W., Prentis, Peter J, Marchant, Adam, Briggs, Barbara. | Commelinidae Commelinales Poales plastid genome |
73-7 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Patterns of molecular evolution in ndhF: observations from Chloridoideae (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Bell, Hester L., Porter, J. Mark, Columbus, J. Travis. | Chloridoideae Poaceae ndhF codon usage protein topology molecular evolution hydrophobicity synonymous substitution nonsynonymous substitution |
73-8 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Evolution of the Muhlenbergiinae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Cynodonteae) in México Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Peterson, Paul M.. | biogeography Chloridoideae Cynodonteae evolution ITS México Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergiinae phylogeny Poaceae trnL-F |
| August 2nd 3:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
73-9 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogeny of the Bambusoideae (Poaceae): an update Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Clark, Lynn G., Triplett, J.K.. | |
73-10 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 106/Ayres | Systematics of Pleioblastus and the Arundinaria Bamboo Complex (Poaceae) in East Asia and North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Triplett, J.K., Clark, Lynn G.. | Bambuseae Arundinariinae bamboo phylogeny |
73-11 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 106/Ayres | Deep structure and reticulate evolution in a large polyploid genus: ITS and trnT-trnF data help crack the Bluegrass (Poa) puzzle Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Gillespie, Lynn J., Soreng, Robert J., Archambault, Annie. | Poa reticulate evolution ITS trnT-L-F region hybrid origin phylogeny |
73-12 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 106/Ayres | Genetic, ecological, and systematic views of species divergence in Oryza (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sang, Tao. | species Oryza |
73-13 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 106/Ayres | Phylogenetic Relationship of the Recently Rediscovered Dissanthelium californicum (Poaceae: Pooideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F., Columbus, J. Travis. | Andes California Dissanthelium phylogeny Poa Poaceae |
|
74-1 | August 2nd 1:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Evolution of seasonal heterophylly in vernal pool Eryngium (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Park, Michael S.. | seasonal heterophylly heteroblasty phylogeny biogeography Eryngium Apiaceae |
74-2 | August 2nd 1:15 pm | 120/Ayres | Molecular phylogeny of Edraianthus DC (Grassy Bells; Campanulaceae), an endemic genus from the Balkans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Stefanovic, Sasa, Stevanovic, Vladimir, Lakusic, Dmitar, Kuzmina, Maria, Medjedovic, Safer, Tan, Kit. | Edraianthus Campanula Campanulaceae molecular phylogenetics biogeography Balkan peninsula |
74-3 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Clades and grades: an evaluation of generic circumscriptions in Menyanthaceae Dumort. (Asterales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Tippery, Nicholas P., Les, Donald H., Padgett, Donald, Jacobs, Surrey. | Asterales Phylogenetics Taxonomy Australian flora Dioecy heterostyly |
74-4 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 120/Ayres | An ITS phylogeny of Tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae) and a new delimitation of Senecio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Pelser, Pieter B., Nordenstam, Bertil, Kadereit, Joachim W., Watson, Linda E.. | Senecio Asteraceae Senecioneae molecular phylogenetics Taxonomy large genera |
74-5 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Is the tribe Arctoteae (Compositae: Cichorioideae) monophyletic? More data, more taxa, some answers, even more questions. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Chan, Raymund, Funk, Vicki A.. | Compositae Arctoteae Chloridoideae phylogeny matK |
74-6 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 120/Ayres | Phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast matK gene and ITS of nrDNA sequences reveals polyphyly of the genus Sonchus (Asteraceae: Cichorieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Kim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Chunghee, Mejias, Jose A.. | Sonchus polyphyly hybridization Sonchinae polyploidization genus concept |
74-7 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 120/Ayres | Understanding of a Putative Taxon in Artemisia tridentata Nutt. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Garrison, Heather, Shultz, Leila M., McArthur, E. Durant, Winward, Alma. | Artemisia tridentata hybridization sagebrush morphometrics |
74-8 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 120/Ayres | Allozyme diversity within and divergence among species of Tolpis (Asteraceae- Cichorieae) in the Canary Islands: systematic, evolutionary, and biogeographical implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Crawford, Daniel J., Archibald, Jenny K., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Mort, Mark E.. | Tolpis Canary Islands allozymes |
| August 2nd 3:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
74-9 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 120/Ayres | The utility of automated analysis of inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) loci for resolving relationships in the Canary Island species of Tolpis (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Archibald, Jenny K., Crawford, Daniel J., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Mort, Mark E.. | Asteraceae Canary Islands ISSR Macaronesia Tolpis |
74-10 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 120/Ayres | A web spun on the tree of life? The reticulate evolutionary history in Crepis barbigera (Lactuceae: Asteraceae) inferred from morphology and chloroplast DNA sequence data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Sears, Chris, Schoonmaker, Amanda, Whitton, J. | Crepis barbigera allopolyploid Lactuceae Morphology cpDNA |
74-11 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 120/Ayres | Molecular evidence concerning the origins of the allopolyploid aster Symphyotrichum ascendens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Paper | Allen, Geraldine A., Black, Scott T A. | polyploidy hybrid speciation North American asters ITS chloroplast DNA |