Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Society & Sections Programs

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
  ·   BSA-wide
  ·  Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS
  ·  Developmental and Structural Section
  ·  Ecological Section
  ·  Economic Botany Section
  ·  Genetics Section
  ·  Historical Section
  ·  Paleobotanical Section
  ·  Phycological Section
  ·  Physiological Section
  ·  Phytochemical Section
  ·  Pteridological Section/AFS
  ·  Systematics Section / ASPT
  ·  Teaching Section
  ·  Tropical Biology Section
  ·  Biogeography
  ·  Conservation Biology
  ·  Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology
  ·  Economic Botany: Ethnobotany
  ·  Economic Botany: Evolution of Cultivated Plants
  ·  Economic Botany: History of Plants and People
  ·  Ecophysiology
  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
  ·  Gene Structure and Function
  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Pollination Biology
  ·  Population Genetics
  ·  Stress Tolerance
  ·  Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Mycological Section

Educational Forum Program

Education Forum

Symposia & Colloquia Programs

A Century Of Wood Anatomy and 75 Years Of IAWA
A tribute to Lawrence R. Blinks: Ions, light, and algae
Botanical Cyberinfrastructure: Issues, Challenges, Opportunities, and Initiatives
Bringing Together the Living and Dead: Integrating Extant and Fossil Biodiversity in Evolutionary Studies
Deep Time Colloquium
Ecological Responses of Bryophytes to Changing Climate
Ecology and Floristics in Northern California - Current Knowledge and Unexplored Realms
Flora of North America: Synergy with other Botanical Projects
Human Transformation of California: Botany, History, and Sociology
Hybridization as a Stimulus for the Evolution of Invasiveness in Plants
Land Plant Evolution: Phylogenetics and Beyond
Lichens as Bioindicators of Air Quality
New Advances in Fern Ecology
Paleobotany in the Post-Genomics Era
Plenary Symposium: New Directions in Molecular and Organismal Botany
The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary History
The Evolution of Ericales: Recent Insights using both Morphology and Molecules

Conference Wide Session Programs

Discussion Sessions
Recent Topics Posters
Special Addresses

Presentations for Program:: Deep Time Colloquium

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.


Tuesday, August 1st

Tuesday, August 1st
10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 206/Performing Arts Center
Session 44: Colloquium: Deep Time Colloquium
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Douglas E. Soltis, University of Florida
44-1August 1st
10:15 am
206/Performing Arts CenterThe timing of disjunctions in the southern hemisphere family Proteaceae: Sensitivity analysis with 6 genes, multiple calibration points, and 70+ genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumMast, Austin, Weston, Peter H., Jones, Eric, Sauquet, Hervé, Cantrill, David, Jordan, Gregory, Barker, Nigel.Proteaceae
molecular dating
fruit evolution
44-2August 1st
10:30 am
206/Performing Arts CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of the buckeye genus (Aesculus; Sapindaceae) – a reevaluation with broader sampling, new method of phylogenetic dating, and new fossil evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumXiang, Jenny Qiu-Yun, Harris, AJ, Thomas, David.Aesculus
ITS phylogeny
44-3August 1st
10:45 am
206/Performing Arts CenterPhylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Alangiaceae – integrating evidence from DNA sequences, morphology, and fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumFeng, Chunmiao, Thomas, David, Xiang, Jenny Qiu-Yun.Alangium
morphological evolution
44-4August 1st
11:00 am
206/Performing Arts CenterPhylogeny and androecial evolution in Schisandraceae inferred from sequences of nrDNA ITS and cpDNA trnL-F regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumLiu, Zhong, Hao, Gang, Luo, Yibo, Thien, Leonard, Rosso, Samuel, Lu, Anming, Chen, Zhiduan.phylogeny
trnL-F region
androecial evolution
44-5August 1st
11:15 am
206/Performing Arts CenterA possible Jurassic angiosperm from western Liaoning, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumWang, Xin, Duan, Shuying, Geng, Baoyin, Cui, Jinzhong.Fossil Angiosperm
44-6August 1st
11:30 am
206/Performing Arts CenterMatK: molecular evolution and functional constraints across green plants.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumBarthet, Michelle, Hilu, Khidir W..matK
functional constraint
44-1August 1st
12:00 pm
206/Performing Arts CenterDeep Time Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2006, Botanical Society of America. All rights