Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

102/Plumas106/Ayres107/CE
108/Tehama114/MODOC120/Ayres
121/Tehama134/Performing Arts Center144/Performing Arts Center
170/Holt201/Ayres204/Bell Memorial Union
206/Performing Arts Center207-209/Kandall Hall210/Bell Memorial Union
266/Holt268/Holt277/Holt
302/Bell Memorial Union303/Bell Memorial Union304/Bell Memorial Union
307/Bell Memorial Union312/Bell Memorial Union314/Bell Memorial Union
350/Holt352/Holt359/Holt
Albert E Warrens Reception Center/Art Gallery/Bell Memorial UnionAuditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Courtyard/Performing Arts CenterLawn/Kendall HallSelvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek/Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek
TBA/TBA

Sessions for Room: 314/Bell Memorial Union

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords

Saturday, July 29th

Saturday, July 29th
8:15 am to 5:00 pm · 314/Bell Memorial Union
Session F1c: Forum Workshop: Herbarium Cyberinfrastructure
Presiding: Reed S. Beaman, Yale University
F1c-1July 29th
8:00 am
Herbarium Cyberinfrastructure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Supporting Effective Teaching and LearningWorkshopCellinese, Nico, Prather, L. Alan.

Sunday, July 30th

Sunday, July 30th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 314/Bell Memorial Union
Session W-04: Forum Workshop: Developing a Hands-on Distance Education Laboratory in Nonmajors General Biology
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
W-04-1July 30th
8:00 am
Developing a Hands-on Distance Education Laboratory in Nonmajors General Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Supporting Effective Teaching and LearningWorkshopMickle, James, Aune, Patricia.
Sunday, July 30th
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm · 314/Bell Memorial Union
Session W-08: Forum Workshop: Techniques of Digital Image Enhancement for Teaching and Research
Presiding: Ryan McMillen, Southern Illinois University
W-08-1July 30th
1:00 pm
Techniques of Digital Image Enhancement for Teaching and Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Supporting Effective Teaching and LearningWorkshopLong, Joel A., Blackwell, Andrew J., McMillen, Ryan.

Tuesday, August 1st

Tuesday, August 1st
11:30 am to 12:30 pm · 314/Bell Memorial Union
Meeting: Physiology Bus Mtg
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
August 1st
11:30 am
Physiology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological Section
Tuesday, August 1st
3:00 pm to 4:15 am · 314/Bell Memorial Union
Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: D. M. Spooner, USDA-ARS, University of Wisconsin
August 1st
3:00 pm
Economic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: Ethnobotany

Wednesday, August 2nd

Wednesday, August 2nd
1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 314/Bell Memorial Union
Session 75: Symposium: The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary History
Presiding: Unknown,
75-1August 2nd
1:30 pm
Lycopsids versus the other vascular land-plants: contrasting solutions to similar problems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary HistorySymposiumDiMichele, William A., Bateman, Richard M.lycopsids
phylogenetic relationships
evolution
75-2August 2nd
2:00 pm
The generation gap: assessing homology and interpreting developmental evolution within the complex life cycle of land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary HistorySymposiumFriedman, William E..homology
apical meristem
shoot
leaf evolution
homoplasy
gametophyte
75-3August 2nd
2:30 pm
The evolution of phytochrome-mediated seedling development in seed plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary HistorySymposiumMathews, Sarah.seedling development
phytochromes
etiolation
de-etiolation
angiosperms
gymnosperms
75-4August 2nd
3:30 pm
Early functional and ecological evolution of xylem vessels angiosperms and Gnetales; a common theme?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary HistorySymposiumFeild, Taylor S., Hacke, Uwe G., Sperry, John S..Gnetum
Amborella
vessels
75-5August 2nd
4:00 pm
Ecological diversity of angiosperms: why do major clades differ?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary HistorySymposiumAckerly, David D..comparative methods
ecological diversity
angiosperm phylogeny
75-6August 2nd
4:30 pm
A molecular perspective on the reconstruction of morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Comparative - Phylogenetic Method of Reconstructing Evolutionary HistorySymposiumKramer, Elena M.gene duplication
Ranunculales
MADS-box gene

Copyright 2000-2006, Botanical Society of America. All rights