Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

102/Plumas106/Ayres107/CE
108/Tehama114/MODOC120/Ayres
121/Tehama134/Performing Arts Center144/Performing Arts Center
170/Holt201/Ayres204/Bell Memorial Union
206/Performing Arts Center207-209/Kandall Hall210/Bell Memorial Union
266/Holt268/Holt277/Holt
302/Bell Memorial Union303/Bell Memorial Union304/Bell Memorial Union
307/Bell Memorial Union312/Bell Memorial Union314/Bell Memorial Union
350/Holt352/Holt359/Holt
Albert E Warrens Reception Center/Art Gallery/Bell Memorial UnionAuditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Courtyard/Performing Arts CenterLawn/Kendall HallSelvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek/Selvester's Cafe-by-the-Creek
TBA/TBA

Sessions for Room: Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords

Tuesday, August 1st

Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Paleobotanical Section - Contributed Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
48-102August 1st
12:30 pm
What can rodent midden macrofossils tell us about polyploid evolution in Bouteloua curtipendula (Poaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterHalbrook, Kandres, Smith, Steven, Columbus, J. Travis, Siqueiros-Delgado, Maria Elena.Apomixis
Aridity
Morphometric
48-96August 1st
12:30 pm
An anatomically preserved lycopsid from Hubei, China, and consideration on tracheid ultrastructure of the early lycopsids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterXue, Jinzhuang, Hao, Shougang, Wang, Deming.Tracheid
Adaptive Radiation
Lycopsid
Devonian
48-98August 1st
12:30 pm
A New Angiosperm Fructification from the Middle Albian of Southern Italy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterBarone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria, Bravi, Sergio, Mickle, James.Fossil Angiosperm
basal eudicots
48-100August 1st
12:30 pm
Evergreen and deciduous Quercus from the Miocene of Zhejiang, eastern China: the pollen record
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterLiu, Yusheng, Zetter, Reinhard, Ferguson, David K., Mohr, Barbara, A.R..Quercus
pollen
deciduous
evergreen
Miocene
China
48-97August 1st
12:30 pm
New Middle-Late Jurassic Conifers from Chubut province, Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterEscapa, Ignacio, Cuneo, Nestor.Patagonia
Chubut
conifers
Jurassic
Cheirolepideaceae
Araucariaceae
Pararaucaria
48-99August 1st
12:30 pm
Plant Fossil Diversity in the Late Eocene Clarno Chert of Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterTate, Richard W, Tomescu, Alexandru MF.chert
Eocene
ferns
fossil
Oregon
seeds
wood
48-95August 1st
12:30 pm
Morphology of Late Ordovician (Ashgillian) compression macrofossils from Cononcocheague Mountain (Pennsylvania): a window into early continental biotas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterMcDonald, Shauna, Tomescu, Alexandru MF.carbonaceous
compression
continental
fossil
freshwater
Ordovician
Pennsylvania
thalloid
48-101August 1st
12:30 pm
Fossil history and biogeography of Pueraria (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae, Phaseoleae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterWang, Qi, Dilcher, David.
biogeography
Leguminosae
Miocene
Pueraria
kudzu fossil
48-103August 1st
12:30 pm
A Miocene forest assemblage from the Columbia River Basalts of Washington State, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterDillhoff, Thomas.
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section: Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
48-212August 1st
12:30 pm
Educational outreach at the Claude E. Phillips Herbarium (DOV), Delaware State University, Dover, DE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterYost, Susan E..Claude E. Phillips Herbarium
herbarium
educational resource
botanical programs
outreach
woodland classroom
48-210August 1st
12:30 pm
Methods and Digital Workflows for Photographing Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterMcconnell, James.photography
post-processing
48-213August 1st
12:30 pm
Student plant collections: enriching curriculum while advancing floristic research in San Diego
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterMayer, Michael, Hawke, Mary Ann, Rebman, Jon.Herbaria
Plant Systematics Course
Student Collections
48-211August 1st
12:30 pm
LabWrite as a Teaching Tool for Improving Lab Reports
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterMickle, James, Ferzli, Miriam, Carter, Michael, Wiebe, Eric, Aune, Patricia.LabWrite
lab report
lab teaching
student writing
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Posters: Plant physiology
Presiding: Unknown,
48-111August 1st
12:30 pm
Sexual reproduction in Podophyllum peltatum (Mayapple): Meeting carbon requirements through differences in leaf area and gas exchange characteristics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterConstable, John, Dhah, Satinderpal.photosynthesis
Reproduction
Gas exchange
Ephemerals
phenology
48-108August 1st
12:30 pm
Requirements for embryo growth and dormancy break in Lomatium dissectum seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterScholten, Melissa, Zimmerman, Shawna, Shaw, Nancy, Serpe, Marcelo.seed dormancy
48-110August 1st
12:30 pm
Impacts of free-air CO2 enrichment (FACE) on assimilatory nitrate reduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterConstable, John.Elevated CO2
Nitrate reductase
nitrogen
Carbohydrates
Temperate forest
48-109August 1st
12:30 pm
Comparing synthesis of carbohydrate in xylem tissue of cotton during drought and recovery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterRoper, Becky, Holaday, A. Scott.SPS
AGPase
SucSyn
drought
heterotrophic cotton tissue
48-112August 1st
12:30 pm
A simple aeroponic chamber for the study of root exudates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterSnow, Michael, Kistner, Erica, Renquist, Brett, VanSooy, Michael, VanSooy, Sean, Bard, Raymond.aeroponic
monoterpene
root
exudate
Douglas-fir
48-107August 1st
12:30 pm
Alterations in photosynthetic pigments, protein and osmotic components in cotton genotypes subjected to short-term drought stress followed by recovery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterParida, Asish Kumar, Dagaonkar, Vipin. S., Phalak, Monoj S., Umalkar, G. V., Aurangabadkar, L. P..Carotenoids
chlorophylls
compatible solutes
drought
osmolytes
polyphenols
proline
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Posters: Ecophysiology
Presiding: Unknown,
48-119August 1st
12:30 pm
Corticular photosynthetic dynamics for a coastal, evergreen, nitrogen-fixing shrub: Myrica cerifera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterVick, Jaclyn K., Young, Donald R.corticular photosynthesis
CO2 refixation
Myrica cerifera
shrub
evergreen
barrier island
48-116August 1st
12:30 pm
Effects of Salinity and Herbicide Exposure on Photosynthetic Physiology and Protein Expression in Aquatic Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterMintz, Molly, Major, Kelly, Boettcher, Anne.aquatic plants
photosynthesis
protein expression
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Posters: Stress Tolerance
Presiding: Unknown,
48-114August 1st
12:30 pm
The chelator EGTA and silicon act synergistically in protecting rice seedlings (Oryza sativa L.), against cadmium toxicity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stress TolerancePosterHuerta, Alfredo J., Nwugo, Chika.cadmium
cultivated rice
chelator
EGTA
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
48-19August 1st
12:30 pm
Gelatinous fibers cause coiling in redvine tendrils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterMeloche, Christopher G., Vaughn, Kevin C..tendril
gelatinous fiber
immunogold labeling
48-23August 1st
12:30 pm
The genesis of leaves in the Apiaceae family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterNaumov, Sergey Yu..leaves morphogenesis
Apiaceae
Hydrocotyloideae
Apioideae
Saniculoideae
heterophylli
48-21August 1st
12:30 pm
Orbicules morphology in Angiosperms: an approach to their classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterGalati, Beatriz Gloria, Rosenfeldt, Sonia, Strittmatter, Lara, Lovisolo, Marcelo, Gotelli, Marina María.orbicules
Ubisch bodies
Morphology
angiosperms
48-18August 1st
12:30 pm
Ericoid Leaf Anatomy of 15 South African Erica L. Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSchuster, Tanja M., Kron, Kathleen A..Erica
leaf anatomy
SEM
stomata
Systematics
48-28August 1st
12:30 pm
InsideWood: a web resource for wood anatomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterRodgers, S.L., Wheeler, E.A., Barlett, Jeff, Brown, K.R..wood anatomy
IAWA
identification
Fossil Angiosperm
48-20August 1st
12:30 pm
Systematic importance of orbicule diversity in Oxalis sps.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterRosenfeldt, Sonia, Galati, Beatriz Gloria.Oxalis
orbicules
Ubisch bodies
Taxonomy
48-22August 1st
12:30 pm
Initiation of the Floral Organs of Melocactus intortus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterArmaiz, Gustavo, Peña, Jose, Ross, Robert.initiation
ontogeny
flower
Melocactus
Cactaceae
48-26August 1st
12:30 pm
Effects of light level on wide-band tracheid initiation and development in leaf tissue cultures of Anacampseros rufescens (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterLandrum, Vic, Alderfer, Ashley.wide-band tracheid
succulent
Anacampseros
Portulacaceae
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Evo-Devo
Presiding: Unknown,
48-32August 1st
12:30 pm
Studies on foliar epidermal features in some Euphorbiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Posterthakur, hemantkumar atmaram.Euphorbiaceae
foliar architecture
48-31August 1st
12:30 pm
Gene Duplication and Functional Evolution of Floral Homeotic MADS-box Genes in Eudicots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWu, Cheng-Chiang, Kramer, Elena M.gene duplication
MADS-box gene
lower eudicots
48-30August 1st
12:30 pm
Identification and characterization of the LEAFY, SEPALLATA1 and SEPALLATA3 orthologs in a cleistogamous species Viola pubescens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterWang, Yunjing, Ballard, H. E., McNally, Richard R., Wyatt, Sarah.LEAFY
SEPALLATA1
SEPALLATA3
chasmogamous flowers
cleistogamous flowers
Viola pubescens
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: ASPT Poster Session
Presiding: Unknown,
48-192August 1st
12:30 pm
The polyphyletic genus Sebaea (Gentianaceae): new insights in the biogeography of the primarily South-African tribe Exaceae.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMansion, Guilhem, Kissling, Jonathan.Gentianaceae
Sebaea
South Africa
Exochaenium
biogeography
48-153August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular systematics of the genus Dichaea (Zygopetalinae: Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterNeubig, K. M., Williams, N. H., Whitten, W. M., Pupulin, F..Dichaea
Zygopetalinae
Orchidaceae
48-150August 1st
12:30 pm
Hybridization in the Themidaceae inferred from somatic chromosome numbers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMcneal, Dale.Themidaceae
Brodiaea
hybridization
48-181August 1st
12:30 pm
Systematics and reproductive biology of the genus Morus L. (Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterNepal, Madhav P., Ferguson, Carolyn, Mayfield, Mark H..Morus
phylogeny
biogeography
breeding system
48-170August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogeny of the Celastreae (Celastraceae): toward placing khat within a natural classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSchultz, Allison, Simmons, Mark P..
48-134August 1st
12:30 pm
SERNEC (SouthEast Regional Network of Expertise and Collections): Building a powerful research tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMurrell, Zack E..SERNEC
Regional Network
Herbaria
bioinformatics
48-157August 1st
12:30 pm
Monophyly and Phylogenetic Relationships in Lymania (Bromeliaceae: Bromelioideae) Based on Morphology and Chloroplast DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSousa, Leandro O. F. de, Wendt, Tania, Brown, Gregory K., Tuthill, Dorothy E., Evans, Timothy M..Bromeliaceae
Bromelioideae
Lymania
phylogeny
48-164August 1st
12:30 pm
Complete chloroplast genome sequences of Illicium (Schisandraceae) and Buxus (Buxaceae): Genome organization and implications for phylogeny of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterHansen, Debra, Zhengqiu, Cai, Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Jansen, Robert K..angiosperm phylogeny
Buxaceae
chloroplast genome
Schisandraceae
48-198August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Artemisia (Asteraceae, Anthemideae) based on nuclear rDNA ITS sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterRiggins, Chance, Seigler, David S..Artemisia
Anthemideae
Asteraceae
ITS
phylogeny
biogeography
48-133August 1st
12:30 pm
Vascular flora of Mount Jefferson State Natural Area and environs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterPoindexter, Derick B., Murrell, Zack E..Southern Appalachians
floristics
Amphibolite
48-135August 1st
12:30 pm
Optimizing the Barcode of Life: Preliminary data for Cycads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSass, Chodon, Stevenson, Dennis Wm., Specht, Chelsea.Barcode of Life
Cycads
48-137August 1st
12:30 pm
Complete chloroplast genome sequence of the moss Tortula ruralis and structural arrangement relative to other green plant chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMurdock, Andrew G., Mishler, Brent D., Oliver, Melvin J., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Karol, Kenneth G., Mandoli, Dina F., Everett, Karin.Tortula
moss
chloroplast genome
plastid genome
48-177August 1st
12:30 pm
How many Rosa species in eastern North America?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterJoly, Simon, Starr, Julian R., Bruneau, Anne.Rosa
species delimitation
Morphology
AFLP
polyploidy
multivariate analyses
48-149August 1st
12:30 pm
Geographic distribution of chromosome races in Brodiaea elegans Hoover (Themidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMcneal, Dale, Mora, Edith.polyploidy
Brodiaea elegans
Brodiaea elegans ssp. hooveri
48-203August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular phylogeny of Phalaenopsis Blume (Orchidaceae) based on the plastid and nuclear DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTsai, Chi-Chu, Chiang, Yu-Chung, Chou, Chang-Hung.Phalaenopsis
phylogeny
internal transcribed spacer
plastid DNA
intergenic spacer
48-197August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular Clock Dating of the Major Divergences in Tribe Anthemideae (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTepe, Eric J., Pelser, Pieter B., Watson, Linda E..Asteraceae
phylogeny
biogeography
molecular dating
48-148August 1st
12:30 pm
Congruent nuclear and chloroplast phylogenies strongly contradict morphology in Allium subgenus Melanocrommyum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGurushidze, Maia, Blattner, Frank R., Fritsch, Reinhard M..Allium
Melanocrommyum
phylogeny
ITS
chloroplast
genealogy
48-160August 1st
12:30 pm
An ontogenetic study of the lateral floral scales in Hellmuthia (Cyperaceae, Cyperoideae) and Paramapania (Cyperaceae, Mapanioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterVrijdaghs, Alexander, Goetghebeur, Paul, Smets, Erik, Muasya, A. Muthama.Floral ontogeny
Hellmuthia
lateral scales
Paramapania
perianth
Scanning electron microscopy (SEM)
48-130August 1st
12:30 pm
Resolving relationships in Dryandra (Proteaceae), a large plant lineage endemic to Australia’s isolated southwest corner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMiles, Nicholas W., Mast, Austin.Proteaceae
Australia
Dryandra
Banksia
phylogeny
molecular dating
48-183August 1st
12:30 pm
Identifying Informative Chloroplast Markers for Examining Phylogenetic Relationships Within Psiguria (Cucurbitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGilbert, Larry, Steele, Roxi, Jansen, Robert K..chloroplast DNA
phylogenetic markers
noncoding regions
Psiguria
Cucurbitaceae
infrageneric variation
48-187August 1st
12:30 pm
Biogeography and phylogenetics of the Pyrola picta species complex (Pyroloideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterJolles, Diana, Wolfe, Andrea D..Pyrola picta
biogeography
Phylogenetics
AFLP
48-184August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular Phylogenetics and Character Evolution of Cuphea P. Browne (Lythraceae) in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGhebretinsae, Amanuel, Barber, Janet C., Graham, Shirley A..Cuphea
Lythraceae
North America
phylogeny
48-176August 1st
12:30 pm
A monograph of the genus Maackia (subfamily Papilionoideae, Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterLevings, Carolyn, Vincent, Michael A..Maackia
Cladrastis
Fabaceae
monograph
48-166August 1st
12:30 pm
Resolving relationships in Grevillea (Proteaceae), the third largest Australian plant genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKubes, Amanda J., Weston, Peter H., Makinson, Bob, Mast, Austin.Proteaceae
Australia
Grevillea
Hakea
Finschia
phylogeny
fruit evolution
48-167August 1st
12:30 pm
Genetic analyses support taxonomic recognition of Eriogonum corymbosum var. nilesii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterEllis, Mark W., Gainer, Rochelle E., Wolf, Paul G..Polygonaceae
Eriogonum
AFLP
phylogeography
genetic variation
Conservation
48-161August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic relationships of Piptochaetium Presl (Poaceae: Stipoideae) and related genera as reconstructed from nuclear and chloroplast datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterHames, Kasey, Cialdella, Ana Maria, Giussani, Liliana Monica, Barber, Janet C..Poaceae
Pooideae
Stipeae
Piptochaetium
Nassella
Jarava
48-186August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogeography and genetic structure of Hibiscus tiliaceus L. (Malvaceae), a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTakayama, Koji, Kajita, Tadashi, Murata, Jin, Yoichi, Tateishi.Hibiscus tiliaceus
Hibiscus pernambucensis
microsatellites
dispersal
sea drift
pantropical
48-175August 1st
12:30 pm
A molecular phylogenetic analysis of Macaronesian Lotus (Legumonisae) inferred from homologues of CYCLOIDEA: insights into the evolution of bird pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterOjeda, Isidro, Allan, Gery, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Cronk, Quentin.Lotus
Macaronesia
CYCLOIDEA
Flower morphology
Bird pollination
evolution
48-155August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular systematics of Caryoteae (Arecaceae) based on chloroplast intergenic spacers trnD-trnT and trnQ-rps16
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterCarlson, Sara, Hahn, William James.Caryoteae
palms
trnD-trnT
trnQ-rps16
48-189August 1st
12:30 pm
Lycianthes pringlei (Solanaceae), a rarely collected shrub of western Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterDean, Ellen, A., Walden, Genevieve, K., Thrasher, Sarah, L..México
Solanaceae
Lycianthes
seeds
48-159August 1st
12:30 pm
Population dynamics of polyploidy: Phylogenetics, cytogenetics, and hybridization of Tradescantia (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterHertweck, Kate L., Pires, J. Chris.Tradescantia
cytogenetics
Phylogenetics
hybridization
polyploidy
Commelinaceae
phylogeography
48-182August 1st
12:30 pm
A taxonomic study of the Korean Elaeagnus L. (Elaeagnaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterLee, Sangtae, Heo, Kyeong-In, Ko, Jeong-Eun, Lee, Chunghee.Elaeagnus
Elaeagnaceae
trichome
pollen
48-168August 1st
12:30 pm
Preliminary phylogenetic analyses of Sempervivum (Crassulaceae) inferred from DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTopalov, Katarina, Mort, Mark E., Neeff, Philipp, Lakusic, Dmitar, Zlatkovic, Bojan.Sempervivum
Jovibarba
Crassulaceae
phylogeny
Molecular
48-169August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic relationships and position of Thompsonella (Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterCarrillo-Reyes, Pablo, Sosa, Victoria.Crassulaceae
ETS
Acre clade
Thompsonella
Phylogenetics
48-191August 1st
12:30 pm
A new taxonomic classification for Chelonanthus (Gentianaceae) as supported by ribosomal nuclear, chloroplast and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterLepis, Kate B., Kulakowski, Dan, Struwe, Lena.molecular phylogenetics
morphometrics
Gentianaceae
neotropics
species complex
48-146August 1st
12:30 pm
Biogeographic history of the Araceae in the Mediterranean region, with emphasis on the origin of Corso-Sardinian endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMansion, Guilhem, Ree, Richard, Conti, Elena.Araceae
Bayesian dating
endemism
Mediterranean biogeography
Paleogeographic reconstruction
48-129August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic relationships of Old World Lycium (Solanaceae): Reticulate evolution in the African taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterShak, Joshua R., Levin, Rachel, Miller, Jill S..Solanaceae
Lycium
hybridization
Phylogenetics
GBSSI
polyploidy
trnT-trnL
trnD-trnT
reticulate evolution
gender dimorphism
48-144August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular evolution of class B MADS-box genes in basal asterids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterViaene, Tom, Geuten, Koen, Smets, Erik.basal asterids
class B MADS-box genes
48-165August 1st
12:30 pm
The diversification of ecologically significant traits in the species-rich Australian genus Hakea (Proteaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMilton, Ethan F., Weston, Peter H., Mast, Austin.Proteaceae
Australia
Hakea
phylogeny
evolution
fire
leaf evolution
habit
48-195August 1st
12:30 pm
A big genus in a big ocean: phylogeny, historical biogeography, and morphological observations of Pacific Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterClark, John R., Roalson, Eric.Posterior Mapping
phylogeography
islands biogeography
Lamiales
Cyrtandroideae
Cyrtandra
Gesneriaceae
48-127August 1st
12:30 pm
Leymus Hochst. phylogeography of wild origin and cultivated accessions of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterCulumber, Catherine, Larson, Steven, Jones, Tom, Miller, Mark.Leymus
haplotypes
cp DNA barcoding
48-194August 1st
12:30 pm
The species-rich and biologically diverse “justicioids” (Acanthaceae: Justicieae): phylogeny, biogeography, and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKiel, Carrie A., McDade, Lucinda A., Daniel, Thomas F..Acanthaceae
Justicieae
Phylogenetics
nrITS
trnSG
trnTL
justicioids
48-205August 1st
12:30 pm
ITS phylogeny of Asparagus (Asparagaceae) in South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterWiegand, Catherine, Mort, Mark E., Burrows, Sandy.Asparagaceae
Asparagales
ITS
Myrsiphyllum
Protasparagus
48-158August 1st
12:30 pm
The Vegetative Anatomy of the Haemodoraceae and its Systematic Significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterAerne, Layla, Simpson, Michael.Haemodoraceae
Anatomy
phylogeny
48-200August 1st
12:30 pm
A molecular phylogeny of North American Grindelia (Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMoore, Abigail J., Baldwin, Bruce G..Grindelia
Compositae
Astereae
molecular phylogenetics
48-147August 1st
12:30 pm
Species Boundaries and Hybridization in Sympatric Species of Western Camassia (Agavaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterUyeda, Josef, Gross, Briana, Kephart, Susan.Agavaceae
Camassia
hybrid zone
allozymes
reproductive isolation
48-139August 1st
12:30 pm
Complete chloroplast genome sequences of Drimys, Liriodendron, and Piper: Implications for the phylogeny of magnoliids and evolution of GC content
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterZhengqiu, Cai, Peñaflor, Cynthia, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Carlson, John, dePamphilis, Claude W., Boore, Jeffrey, Jansen, Robert K..magnoliids
chloroplast genome
GC content
angiosperm phylogeny
48-163August 1st
12:30 pm
Taxonomic Uncertainty in glyphosate-resistant Lolium (Poaceae) of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSherwood, Anna, Riaz, Ahmad, Jasieniuk, Marie.glyphosate-resistance
Lolium
phylogeny
48-154August 1st
12:30 pm
Evolution of the photosynthesis gene rbcL in a mycoheterotrophic genus Corallorhiza Gagnebin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterBarrett, Craig F., Freudenstein, John.Corallorhiza
rbcL
molecular evolution
Pseudogene
RuBisCO
mycoheterotrophy
Purifying Selection
48-193August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of the African Asclepias (Apocynaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterChuba, David, Fishbein, Mark, Goyder, David J., Chase, Mark W..African Asclepias complex
phylogeny
biogeography
generic delimitation
48-202August 1st
12:30 pm
Genetic variation of the endangered Canarian endemic Atractylis arbuscula (Asteraceae): implications for taxonomy and conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterCaujape-Castells, Juli, Marrero-Rodríguez, Águedo, Baccarani-Rosas, Mario, Cabrera-García, Nereida, Vilches-Navarrete, Blas.Atractylis arbuscula
Canary Islands
RAPDs
Conservation
Taxonomy
48-185August 1st
12:30 pm
Toward a molecular phylogeny of the Canarian Matthioleae (Brassicaceae): first insights based on sequence data for ITS1 and ITS2
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterJaén-Molina, Ruth, Caujape-Castells, Juli, Fernández-Palacios, Olga, Pérez de Paz, Julia, Febles, Rosa, Bramwell, David, Reyes-Betancort, Alfredo, Akhani, Hossein, Abdel Khalik, Kadry.Matthioleae
Brassicaceae
ITS
phylogeny
biogeography
Canary Islands
Parolinia
Matthiola
48-128August 1st
12:30 pm
Present state of the DNA Bank of the Canarian endemic Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterCaujape-Castells, Juli, Jaén-Molina, Ruth, Cabrera-García, Nereida.Canary Islands
DNA bank
ex situ conservation
48-145August 1st
12:30 pm
The evolution of the AGL6-like MADS-box genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKim, Sangtae, Zahn, Laura M., Chanderbali, Andre, Zheng, Zhengui, Oppenheimer, David, Ma, Hong, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..AGL6 subfamily
MADS-box gene
relative-quantitative RT-PCR
in situ hybridization
Microarrays
48-188August 1st
12:30 pm
Chloroplast phylogeography of the Mussentuchit Gilia (Aliciella tenuis, Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMcMurry, Samuel L., Johnson, Leigh A., Clark, Deborah J., Etches, Ruthanne, Alonso, James.Polemoniaceae
phylogeography
rare plant conservation
endemic species
48-162August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogeographic patterns in the western North American Hordeum brachyantherum group (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterPleines, Thekla, Jakob, Sabine S., Blattner, Frank R..Hordeum
phylogeography
biogeography
trnL-F
Poaceae
Triticeae
48-173August 1st
12:30 pm
A phylogenetic analysis of nuclear nfr5/sym10 Nod factor receptor gene sequences from the IR-lacking clade of papilionoid legumes (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterHoward, Jamie H., Wojciechowski, Martin F..Fabaceae
Nod factor receptor genes
rhizobia
symbiosis
matK
trnK
48-174August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogeny of American species of Vachellia (former Acacia subg. Acacia) based on nrDNA ITS sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterRiggins, Chance, Seigler, David S., Miller, Joseph T., Ebinger, John E..Vachellia
Acacia
Leguminosae
ITS
48-206August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular systematics and DNA barcode analysis for Heliconia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSpecht, Chelsea, Kress, John, Driscoll, Heather, Cooper, Hillary, Lagomarsino, Laura, Lopez, Ida, Wang, Debra, Wang, Yizhuo.Heliconia
Heliconiaceae
Zingiberales
DNA Barcoding
molecular phylogenetics
species-level phylogenetics
low-copy nuclear marker
48-180August 1st
12:30 pm
Nuclear GBSSI sequences demonstrate a hybrid origin of 8x Rubus chamaemorus (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterAmbrose Michael, Karen, Alice, Lawrence.Rubus
Rosaceae
hybridization
Systematics
GBSSI
allopolyploid
phylogeny
48-179August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic relationships among species of North American plums inferred from nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterRohrer, Joseph R..Prunus
LEAFY
s6pdh
native American plums
48-190August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogeography of pantropical sea-drift seed dispersal plants, Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKajita, Tadashi, Wakita, Norihisa, Takayama, Koji, Yoichi, Tateishi.
48-152August 1st
12:30 pm
A revision of some Korean Liparis (Orchidaceae) based on Molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterLee, Changshook, Tsutsumi, Chie, Yukawa, Tomohisa, Lee, Namsook.Korean Liparis
molecular data
48-156August 1st
12:30 pm
Towards a molecular phylogeny of the Panamanian Aechmea, a species-rich genus in the Bromeliaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMaher, Keri, Metcalf, Anthony, Aranda, Jorge, Winter, Klaus, Skillman, John.Aechmea
Adaptive Radiation
Phylogenetics
matK
Panama
48-151August 1st
12:30 pm
Generic relationships of Zygopetalinae (Orchidaceae: Cymbidieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterWhitten, W. M., Williams, N. H., Dressler, Robert L., Gerlach, Guenter, Pupulin, Franco.Orchidaceae
Cymbidieae
Zygopetalinae
ITS
matK
trnL-F
48-136August 1st
12:30 pm
Surfing matrices of any size, error-free and in no time: Transformer-3, a software for boosting molecular population genetic data analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterCaujape-Castells, Juli, Baccarani-Rosas, Mario.population genetics data
software
Transformer-3
dominant and codominant data
unlimited matrix size
48-140August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic analysis of Chloranthus and Dioscorea based on whole chloroplast genome sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterDastidar, Sayantani, Zhengqiu, Cai, Peñaflor, Cynthia, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K..Chloranthaceae
Dioscoreaceae
chloroplast genome
Basal Angiosperm
48-204August 1st
12:30 pm
Combining phylogeography with ecological niche modeling reveals speciation mechanisms within Mediterranean Hordeum marinum (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterJakob, Sabine S., Blattner, Frank R..Hordeum
Triticeae
phylogeography
ecology
niche model
niche conservatism
trnL-F
cp microsatellite
48-172August 1st
12:30 pm
Genome size evolution in Lupinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterBiteau, Christophe, Pasquet, Rémy, Ainouche, Malika L., Misset, Marie-thérèse, Ainouche, Abdelkader.Lupinus
phylogeny
genome size
48-131August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogeny of Primula sect. Parryi in the Intermountain and Rocky Mountain West: Perspectives from ITS, ETS, cpDNA and AFLP sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKelso, Sylvia, Weitemier, Kevin, Bilodeau, Michelle, Beardsley, Paul.Primula
Primula sect Parryi
Intermountain biogeography
48-142August 1st
12:30 pm
The complete plastid genome sequence of Welwitschia mirabilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMcCoy, Skip K R, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Raubeson, Linda A..Gnetales
chloroplast genome
Gne-pine hypothesis
48-199August 1st
12:30 pm
The geographical origins of the many arctic Artemisia L. (Asteraceae) species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTkach, Natalia, von Hagen, K. Bernhard, Hoffmann, Matthias.colonization
Arctic
Artemisia
biogeography
preadaption
48-132August 1st
12:30 pm
Ballast dumps from the late 1800
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterEisenman, Sasha, Clennon, Hope Elizabeth, Dulatas, Katrina, Struwe, Lena.history of botany
Herbaria
invasive species
weeds
dispersal
exotic
48-201August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular data reveal that the allotetraploid Tragopogon kashmirianus Singh, a narrow endemic of Kashmir, is distinct from the North American T. mirus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMavrodiev, Evgeny V., Nawchoo, Irshad, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..
polyploidy
Tragopogon
rDNA and plastid sequence data
48-171August 1st
12:30 pm
The cultivated species of Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae)The cultivated species of Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSteinmann, Victor Werner, Levin, Geoffrey.Acalypha
Euphorbiaceae
cultivated species
48-141August 1st
12:30 pm
Chloroplast genome rearrangements in Pinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMargheim, Stephanie R., Feysa IV, Peter M., Murphy, Nicole, Raubeson, Linda A..chloroplast genome
genome rearrangements
inverted repeat
48-138August 1st
12:30 pm
Polyphyletic origin of land plants: Bryophytes are fungi with chloroplasts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterYamazaki, Tsuneyuki, Kim, Hong Nam.polyphyletic origin of land plants
bryophytes
Histone 3
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: ABLS Poster Session
Presiding: Unknown,
48-2August 1st
12:30 pm
Impact of Wildfire on Saxicolous Lichen Communities in Eastern Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterSt. Clair, Larry L., Tratebas, Alice M., Knight, Katy B..lichens
fire-impact
lichen recovery
48-8August 1st
12:30 pm
Germination and seed water status of two annual grasses on lichen-dominated biological soil crusts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterDeines, Lynell, Barkes, Tara, Rosentreter, Roger, Serpe, Marcelo.lichen crust
seed germination
48-7August 1st
12:30 pm
Lichens of the Privolzhskaya upland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterShustov, Mikhail V..shustov
48-13August 1st
12:30 pm
Population genetic structure of a clonal plant: How important is sex?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterHairgrove, Kenna, Chang, Eun Hyuk, Fuselier, Linda.Asexual Reproduction
Marchantia polymorpha
ISSR
genetic variation
48-5August 1st
12:30 pm
Distribution and occurrence of lichen species across Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterRose, Anita K..lichens
forest health
air quality
48-3August 1st
12:30 pm
Small Epiphytic Leptogium Species in the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterStone, Daphne F., Ruchty, Andrea.Leptogium
cyanescens
tacomae
subaridum
teretiusculum
polycarpum
cellulosum
epiphytes
Pacific Northwest
48-6August 1st
12:30 pm
Lichens of the Talladega National Forest, Alabama, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterHansen, Curtis.Alabama lichens
Talladega National Forest
checklist
48-11August 1st
12:30 pm
Unexpected Bryophyte and Lichen Biodiversity Documented for the Alpine and Subalpine Zones of Mt. Katahdin, Maine, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterMiller, Norton G., Fryday, Alan M., Hinds, James W., Dibble, Alison C..Mt. Katahdin
mosses
lichens
alpine tundra
calcareous seep
liverworts
Maine
48-16August 1st
12:30 pm
Identification of ORF-162 homologues from four liverworts in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterTseng, Yu-Hsin, Gan, Ya-Wen, Hu, Jer-Ming.ORF162
Marchantia polymorpha
Reboulia hemispaerica
Marchantia emarginata
Marchantia paleacea
48-4August 1st
12:30 pm
Distribution of Lichen Species along an Altitudinal Gradient in central Utah, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterLeavitt, Steven D., St. Clair, Larry L..lichens
altitudinal gradient
48-1August 1st
12:30 pm
The Influence of Feedlot Emissions on Lichen Distribution and Abundance in Eastern Nebraska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterReed, Margaret K., Egan, Robert S..nitrogen pollution
lichen ecology
air pollution
biomonitoring
substrate pH
48-10August 1st
12:30 pm
Geographic Structure of Fungal-Algal Partnerships in a Widespread Lichen of Western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterAltermann, Susanne, Langenheim, Jean, Goff, Lynda.lichens
Letharia vulpina
symbiosis
geographic structure
phylogeography
48-9August 1st
12:30 pm
Preliminary results of a phylogenetic study on epiphytic Lecidea s.lat.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterSchmull, Michaela.Lecideaceae
Lecidea
nuclear large subunit
mitochondrial small subunit
molecular phylogenetics
48-14August 1st
12:30 pm
Databasing Bryophytes from the Southeastern U.S. in the DUKE Herbarium: an NSF funded project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterShaw, Blanka, Shaw, A.J..bryophytes
database
specify
Herbarium collections
48-15August 1st
12:30 pm
Persistence of forest-floor bryophytes in a structural-retention experiment: effects of level and pattern of overstory retention
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterEvans, Shelley A., Nelson, Cara R., Saracco, James F., Dovciak, Martin, Halpern, Charles B..bryophytes
mosses
liverworts
forest management
logging
structural retention
green-tree retention
Pacific Northwest
biological diversity
species richness
edge effects
48-17August 1st
12:30 pm
Debunking the myth of slow lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterMcCune, Bruce, Rosentreter, Roger.lichens
community dynamics
Oregon
lichen demography
lichen growth rates
beta diversity
48-12August 1st
12:30 pm
Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation on Asexual Propagules of Marchantia polymorpha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterTrue, Nicole, Aanenson, Rachel, Fuselier, Linda.Ultraviolet Radiation
Marchantia polymorpha
liverwort
Asexual Reproduction
Gemmae
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Pteridology Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
48-125August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic significance of perispore morphology in the fern genus Lomariopsis (Lomariopsidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterMcClelland, Donald, Moran, Robbin, Rouhan, G., Garrison Hanks, Judith.spores
ferns
phylogeny
monilophytes
48-123August 1st
12:30 pm
Responses of Botrychium pumicola to habitat manipulation in forested sites in central Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterAmsberry, Kelly, Meinke, Robert J..disturbance ecology
rare plant conservation
Botrychium
48-122August 1st
12:30 pm
The effects of consumer-available herbicides on the germination of monospecific fern spores
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterSinn, Brandon T., Chuey, Carl F..monospecific
Onoclea sensibilis L.
Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Todaro
herbicide
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Genetics
Presiding: Unknown,
48-80August 1st
12:30 pm
Production of Recombinant Maize Ubiquiting Conjugating Enzyme in E.coli
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterLopez, Harry, Gillikin, Jeff, Holmes, Robert, Boston, Rebecca.Maize, ER, Ubiquitin, plasmid vector
48-81August 1st
12:30 pm
Real-Time PCR analysis of fruit-specific genes from Coffea arabica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterBarsalobres-Cavallari, C.F., Maluf, M.P., Maia, I.G..Coffea arabica
fruit-specific genes
quantitative PCR
48-86August 1st
12:30 pm
Effect of pollinator on haploid induction in potato
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterJansky, Shelley.Solanum
ploidy manipulation
haploidization
48-74August 1st
12:30 pm
Evolution of the AP3/DEF K-domain and C-terminal domain in Impatiens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterJanssens, Steven, Geuten, Koen, Huysmans, Suzy, Smets, Erik.Impatiens
C-terminal domain
K-domain
Balsaminaceae
Ericales
molecular evolution
class B MADS-box genes
48-82August 1st
12:30 pm
Patterns of genetic variation at the rbcL-atpB spacer of chloroplast DNA and S-adenosyl Methionine Synthase Locus in Asian Wild and Cultivated Rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterChiang, Yu-Chung, Londo, Jason, Hung, Kuo-Hsaing, Chiang, Tzen-Yuh, Ge, Xue-Jun, Schaal, Barbara A..Asian common wild rice
landrace rice
cultivated rice
genetic loss
Oryza rufipogon
O. sativa
bottleneck effect
48-79August 1st
12:30 pm
Identification of 5.8S nrRNA pseudogenes in Mammillaria (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterHarpke, Doerte, Peterson, Angela.Mammillaria
pseudogenes
5.8S rDNA
polymorphism
secondary structure
cDNA
Cactaceae
48-75August 1st
12:30 pm
Use of fluorescent proteins to monitor the interaction of transcription factors in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterGilding, Edward, Marks, M. David, Sanders, Mark.trichome
Transcription factor
protein interaction
48-78August 1st
12:30 pm
Identifying the genes involved in gender differentiation in Populus trichocarpa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterTemmel, Nyssa A..Dioecy
Populus trichocarpa
Gender differentialtion
Microarrays
48-83August 1st
12:30 pm
Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat Diversity of Astragalus crassicarpus var. trichocalyx in Illinois and Missouri Populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterRogenski, Christina, Smith, Marian, Esselman, Elizabeth.endangered
Astragalus
Illinois
48-73August 1st
12:30 pm
Conservation genetics of Scutellaria taiwanensis and S. austrotaiwanensis, two rare species in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterChiang, Yu-Chung, Shen, Tzu-Hsiu, Hsu, Tsai-Wen, Chiang, Tzen-Yuh, Hung, Kuo-Hsaing, Tsai, Chi-Chu, Chou, Chang-Hung.Scutellaria taiwanensis
S. austrotaiwanensis
population genetics
conservation genetics
endemic species
48-85August 1st
12:30 pm
Identification of Ty1-copia retrotransposon families in Lupinus by isolation and phylogenetic analysis of reverse transcriptase sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterMahé, Frédéric, Sinou, Carole, Pasquet, Rémy, Misset, Marie-thérèse, Ainouche, Abdelkader.Lupinus
Ty1-copia retrotransposon
Reverse Transcriptase
evolution
48-76August 1st
12:30 pm
Microarray profiling of Persea americana flowers: in search of organ-specific gene expression and developmental pathways.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterChanderbali, Andre, Altman, Naomi, Leebens-Mack, Jim, Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E..Microarray
Persea
Floral development
gene expression
Developmental Pathways
Tuesday, August 1st
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology, Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
48-70August 1st
12:30 pm
Use of DNA Biocoding to Detect Adulteration of Star Anise (Illicium verum) by Other Illicium Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPosterOttesen, Andrea, Ziobro, George.star anise
Illicium
48-71August 1st
12:30 pm
Antifungal activities of essential oil from Litsea cubeba Pers. fruits against wood decay fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideYen, Tsair-Bor, Hsieh, Chun-Chun.Litsea cubeba Pres.
antifungal activity
wood decay fungi
essential oil
Lenzites betulina
Laetiporus sulphureus
Trametes versicolor
Fomitopsis pinicola
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany: Ethnobotany Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
48-72August 1st
12:30 pm
Conserving Seeds in Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: EthnobotanyPosterEdwards, Dawn B., Johnson, Jennifer, Rice, Kathy, Butterworth, Charles.seed collection
native plants
land management
precipitation
seed bank
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Ecological Poster Session
Presiding: Unknown,
48-47August 1st
12:30 pm
Reproductive output and pollinator interactions of an endangered, montane Sidalcea species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterLeong, Joan M., Jones, Marry.gynodioecious
Sidalcea pedata
endangered
reproductive output
floral visitation
pollinator interactions
montane meadows
48-59August 1st
12:30 pm
Patterns of ectomycorrhizal communities associated with Quercus garryana on serpentine soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMoser, A. Mariah, DAllura, Jad, Southworth, Darlene.serpentine
Quercus garryana
mycorrhiza
48-51August 1st
12:30 pm
Habitat correlates of two mariposa lilies, Calochortus plummerae and Calochortus splendens, on the campus of California State University, San Bernardino
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterWilliams, Kimberlyn.Calochortus plummerae
Calochortus splendens
Centaurea melitensis
Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens
48-37August 1st
12:30 pm
Seed Longevity of Lesquerella ludoviciana, an Endangered Species of Illinois Sand Prairies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterJernegan, Marissa, Coons, Janice M..Lesquerella ludoviciana
germination
seedling development
Physaria ludoviciana
48-42August 1st
12:30 pm
Restoration implications based on growth characteristics of invasive and native plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMagill, Emily, Ritter, Nur, Constable, John.San Joaquin Valley
photosynthesis
restoration
Biomass partitioning
48-38August 1st
12:30 pm
Floral initiation and development of the Illinois endangered species, Iliamna remota, with different photoperiods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideMcDonnell, April L., Owen, Henry R., Coons, Janice M..Malvaceae
48-41August 1st
12:30 pm
Nitrogen Deposition, Mycorrhizal Communities, and Vegetation Change in Southern California Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBlauth, James, Allen, Edith, Allen, Michael F..plant-fungi interactions
creosote bush scrub
exotic annuals
Larrea tridentata
Bromus tectorum
48-34August 1st
12:30 pm
Predicting the distributions of two invasive exotics, Ardisia crenata and A. elliptica (Myrsinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBraun, Sarah.Ardisia
invasive
GARP
distribution
48-44August 1st
12:30 pm
Integrated Weed Management of Yellow Starthistle in Southwestern New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSommers, William D., Howery, Larry D., Lee, Richard D., Pendleton, Rosemary, Pendleton, Burton K..Centaurea solstitialis
48-35August 1st
12:30 pm
Floristic changes on the Kem-Ludy islands (Russian White Sea, 1962–2004)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterAbramova, Liudmila A., Shipunov, Alexey B.. flora
arctic-alpine biogeography
islands biogeography
arctic islands
ecology
48-39August 1st
12:30 pm
Microsite effects on Muhlenbergia richardsonis, A C4 grass growing in the alpine zone of California’s White Mountain range
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMeyer, Archie, Sage, Rowan, Skillman, John.alpine tundra
Muhlenbergia richardsonis
C4 photosynthesis
microclimate
48-50August 1st
12:30 pm
Role of gardening in protection of biosphere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMammadov, Tofik.dendrary
48-36August 1st
12:30 pm
Do habitat edges and coflowering species facilitate the pollination of a plant with nectarless flowers?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterCrants, James, Rathcke, Beverly.pollinator limitation
pollination
Podophyllum peltatum
Geranium maculatum
edge effects
deceit pollination
facilitation
48-54August 1st
12:30 pm
Disturbance-dependent glacial drift hill prairies in forest landscapes: is historical past or recent past more important in determining species composition?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterEdwards, Adrienne, Koontz, Jason.hill prairie
habitat islands
habitat fragmentation
48-58August 1st
12:30 pm
Low soil nutrient availability increases nutrient resorption in perennial serpentine species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterDrenovsky, Rebecca E., Richards, James.nutrient resorption
serpentine soils
nitrogen
phosphorus
nutrient cycling
48-46August 1st
12:30 pm
Nectar composition and petal size variation in an endangered plant species, Sidalcea pedata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterJones, Marry, Liu, Sean C., Leong, Joan M..gynodioecy
endangered plant species
hermaphrodite flower
female flower
plant-insect pollinator interaction
nectar rewards
sugar composition
corolla diameter
Sidalcea pedata
48-45August 1st
12:30 pm
Japanese knotweed and other palynological inferences from soil cores in the Woonasquatucket River Valley, Rhode Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBaghai-Riding, Nina, Corcoran, Maureen K., Wrenn, John.Polygonum
Japanese knotweed
Woonasquatucket River
palynology
48-33August 1st
12:30 pm
Friend or foe: effects of ants on fitness of an alpine wildflower, Polemonium viscosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterRabenold, Jessica J., Galen, Candace.pollination
mutualism
exploiter species
nectar-thieves
alpine skypilot
Polemonium viscosum
48-49August 1st
12:30 pm
Environmental gradients and vegetation in a South Florida dune system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterLane, Cynthia, Roncal, Julissa, Wright, Samuel, Maschinski, Joyce.South Florida
coastal dune
mineral nutrients
sand erosion and accretion
salt spray
vegetation
organic matter accumulation
48-52August 1st
12:30 pm
Composition of insect prey of the pitcher plant Sarracenia alata from an East Texas bog
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterLawton, Leigh-Anne, Gravatt, Dennis.pitcher plant
prey
Sarracenia
Insecta
48-57August 1st
12:30 pm
Soil Fidelity in Gulf Coast Helianthus species (Nueces County, Texas)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGrisé, David J., Thompson, Sean M., Loya, Karla K., Overath, R. Deborah.Helianthus
sunflowers
soil type
seed germination
distrubution
48-40August 1st
12:30 pm
Photosynthesis by hay-scented fern (Dennstaedtia punctilobula L.) and its potential impact on nearground enriched carbon dioxide concentrations in a temperate deciduous forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSipe, Timothy, Kuzma, Nicholas.photosynthesis
herbaceous stratum
Temperate forest
enriched CO2
fern
48-55August 1st
12:30 pm
Ecology of C3 and C4 photosynthesis in Arizona grasses (Poaceae): a phylogenetically-controlled analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterAlexander, Patrick J..Poaceae
grass
ecology
photosynthesis
c3
C4 photosynthesis
48-53August 1st
12:30 pm
Insect and small mammal herbivores limit tree growth in northern Mongolian steppe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterDulamsuren, Choimaa, Hauck, Markus, Muehlenberg, Michael.drought
grasshoppers
gypsy moth
herbivores
Larix sibirica
light taiga
meadow steppe
rodents
Asian steppe
48-48August 1st
12:30 pm
The use of NanoDrop technology to measure nectar concentration in flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSpielbauer, Kristen A., Smith-Huerta, Nancy L..nectar
NanoDrop
measure
DNSA
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Poster Session
Presiding: Unknown,
48-64August 1st
12:30 pm
Seed Banking The Tallgrass Prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterAllen, Betsy, Vitt, Pati, Havens, Kayri.seed banking
ex situ conservation
48-65August 1st
12:30 pm
Control of invasive shrubs and herbivores required to conserve an endangered annual plant, Tomanthera auriculata (Scrophulariaceae), in prairie fragments near Chicago, Illinois, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterKnight, Tiffany, Vitt, Pati, Kendall, Bruce.rare plant conservation
plant demography
48-66August 1st
12:30 pm
Genetic diversity in the endangered Baker’s larkspur: Implications for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterBadtke, Laura, Gschwend, Andrea, Koontz, Jason.threatened species
conservation genetics
larkspur
Delphinium
genetic diversity
AFLP
48-63August 1st
12:30 pm
Riparian Habitat Restoration at Decker Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterShowers, David, Nelson, Kent, Philipp, Mark.restoration
Lilaeopsis
Aster lentus
Decker Island
48-62August 1st
12:30 pm
Growing Pine Rockland Wildflowers for Restoration in Schoolyards and on Roadsides in south Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterKoptur, Suzanne, Barragan, Michelle, Jurado, Angel.pollinator
wildflower
Conservation
restoration
schoolyard
habitat fragmentation
48-60August 1st
12:30 pm
Conservation and Sustainable Management of Chamaedorea Palms in Belize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterGarwood, Nancy C., Bridgewater, Samuel G. M., Bateman, Richard M.resource management
neotropical
xate
48-61August 1st
12:30 pm
Establishing Two Experimental Populations of Wolf's Evening Primrose (Oenothera wolfii) on the Southern Oregon Coast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterCurrin, Rebecca E., Meinke, Robert J..
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal and Microbe Interactions Poster Session
Presiding: Unknown,
48-67August 1st
12:30 pm
Nematode prey by the purple pitcher plant species-specific chironomid midge larvae.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterDay, Stephanie, Greenidge, Samuel, Petersen, Raymond L..Sarracenia purpurea
pitcher plant
phytotelms
Metriocnemus knabi
nematodes
48-69August 1st
12:30 pm
Partial mycoheterotrophy in Cypripedium fasciculatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterWhitridge, Henry O., Southworth, Darlene.Cypripedium fasciculatum
orchid
mycorrhiza
mycoheterotrophy
48-68August 1st
12:30 pm
Persea survival and growth in Veracruz, Mexico in areas invaded by Phytophthora cinnamomi and P. citricola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterVioli, Helen A., Barrientos-Priego, Alejandro F., Escamilla-Prado, Esteban, Ploetz, Randy C., Lovatt, Carol, Menge, John A..Persea
Phytophthora
México
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Phytochemical Section
Presiding: Unknown,
48-121August 1st
12:30 pm
Biologically Active Plant Metabolites in Black Raspberries: A Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy-Based Approach to Identify Anticancer Compounds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phytochemical SectionPosterReese, R. Neil, Wyzgoski, Faith J, Miller, A. Raymond, Scheerens, Joseph C., Rinaldi, Peter L., Bishop, Bert, Ozgen, Mustafa, Tulio, Artemio J., Giusti, M. Monica, Bomser, Joshua A..NMR
black raspberries
cancer
secondary metabolites
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Mycological Section
Presiding: Unknown,
48-92August 1st
12:30 pm
Soil treatment of Carbendazim and Tridemorph in relation to Spermosphere Mycofora of Groundnut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterSaler, Ramling Sidramappa.Fungicide
Spermosphere
Carbendazim
Tridemorph
fungi
48-93August 1st
12:30 pm
Effect of Nutrients on Biomass Production of Alternaria Alternata (Fr) Keissler a Potentiol Pathogen of Onion (Allium cepa L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterNikumbh, Dilip Fula, Saler, Ramling Sidramappa.Alternaria alernata
Biomass
Onion
Pathogen
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section
Presiding: Unknown,
48-104August 1st
12:30 pm
Soil cyanobacteria and eukaryotic algae from microbiotic crust near the Beardmore Glacier, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterHage, Megan M., Fawley, Marvin W., Ashworth, Allan C., Hutchison, Ronald S., Fawley, Karen P..microbiotic crust
Antarctica
green alga
cyanobacteria
Pleurastrum
48-106August 1st
12:30 pm
Algae From the Pascagoula River Basin: Phytoplankton Responses to Water Chemistry Dynamic in Small Streams
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterAnzola, Nestor Raul, Pessoney, George F., Hernandez, Carmen Liliana.diatoms
creeks
ecology
Algae
phytoplankton
monitoring
water quality
48-105August 1st
12:30 pm
Utilizing Nitella hyalina as an experimental system for studying auxin responses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterGarcia, Veder, Panagoulis, Daniel C, Cooke, Todd.Nitella hyalina
auxin
charophyte development
oospore germination
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Section - Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
48-214August 1st
12:30 pm
Phenology and pollination of the ancestral grape relative Leea (Leeaceae/Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterMolina, Jeanmaire, Green, Ed, Struwe, Lena.pollination
breeding system
tropical rain forest
speciation
phenology
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Posters: Biogeography
Presiding: Unknown,
48-209August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogeny and Biogeography of Elytraria (Acanthaceae: Nelsonioideae) based on molecular sequence data from two genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterWenk, Rebecca C., Daniel, Thomas F..Elytraria
Acanthaceae
biogeography
Nelsonioideae
molecular phylogenetics
48-208August 1st
12:30 pm
Evolution of biogeographic patterns, ploidy levels, and breeding systems in a diploid-polyploid species complex of Primula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterGuggisberg, Alessia, Mansion, Guilhem, Kelso, Sylvia, Conti, Elena.arctic-alpine biogeography
heterostyly
polyploidy
homostyly
Primula
reproductive assurance
Pleistocene glaciations
secondary contact model
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 am · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Posters: Gene Structure and Function
Presiding: Unknown,
48-91August 1st
12:30 pm
Studies of plastid 16S rDNA suggest that the evolutionary rates vary among nonphotosynthetic plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Gene Structure and FunctionPosterShyu, Shin-Yi, Hu, Jer-Ming.parasitic plants
mycoheterophic plants
rDNA and plastid sequence data
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics
Presiding: Unknown,
48-87August 1st
12:30 pm
Microsatellite variation reveals population structure in the endangered, insular endemic Lithophragma maximum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterFurches, M. Steven, Wallace, Lisa, Helenurm, Kaius.Lithophragma
microsatellite
insular
endemic species
San Clemente Island
48-88August 1st
12:30 pm
The Population Genetic Structure of Populus and its Potential Ecological Ramifications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterSmith, David Solance, Lonsdorf, Eric, Shuster, Stephen, Whitham, Thomas, Martinsen, Greg.Populus
population genetic structure
FST
Community Genetics
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Unknown,
48-90August 1st
12:30 pm
Molecular phylogeography of Rhodiola integrifolia Raf. (Crassulaceae) and its postglacial recolonization of north-western North America.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterGuest, Heidi J..phylogeography
Rhodiola integrifolia
Beringia
Chloroplast PCR-RFLP
PsbA-trnH
48-89August 1st
12:30 pm
Evolution of Crassulacean Acid Metabolism in neotropical orchids: linking isotopes, genetic expression and habitat preference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterSilvera, Katia, Williams, N. H., Whitten, W. M., Winter, Klaus, Cushman, John C..Crassulacean Acid Metabolism
Orchidaceae
carbon isotopes
gene expression
Oncidiinae
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48a: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
48a-15August 1st
12:30 pm
The Vascular Flora of the Verdugo Mountains and San Rafael Hills, Los Angeles County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSoza, Valerie, Gross, LeRoy, Boyd, Steve, Fraga, Naomi S..California
San Raphael Hills
Chaparral
Verdugo Mountains
Los Angeles County
flora
floristics
48a-19August 1st
12:30 pm
Computational Modeling of Flight Characteristics for Extant and Fossil Saccate Pollen Grains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentMertz, Meredith L., Schwendemann, Andrew B., Wang, George, Thatcher, Scott L., Osborn, Jeffrey M..anemophily
wind pollination
model
Ultrastructure
pollen morphology
fossil
conifers
modeling
computational
mathematical
pollen
stroboscopic photography
48a-23August 1st
12:30 pm
Local genetic structure and host specificity in an epiphytic lichen, Ramalina menziesii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWerth, Silke, Sork, Victoria.Lichenized ascomycetes
population genetics
host specificity
Epiphytic lichens
California
48a-2August 1st
12:30 pm
An Updated Vascular Plant Inventory of Taylor County, Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGrover, Herbert D., Davis, Den.vascular plants
Taylor County, Texas
plant inventory
48a-1August 1st
12:30 pm
The cleistogamous breeding system: a review of its frequency, evolution and ecology in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentCulley, Theresa M., Klooster, Matthew R..angiosperms
evolution
breeding system
cleistogamy
48a-10August 1st
12:30 pm
Leatherwood in Kansas: a morphological assessment of an anomalous population of Dirca palustris (Thymelaeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideFloden, Aaron, Mayfield, Mark H..disjunction
Kansas
Thymelaeaceae
Dirca
48a-14August 1st
12:30 pm
Progress in phylogeographic study of Galapagos endemic Cordia (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBaird, Kristen E., McMullen, Conley K., Weeks, Andrea.Conservation
Galápagos
Boraginaceae
48a-18August 1st
12:30 pm
Genetic diversity of xaté palms (Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii Wendl.) in Belize: implications for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBacon, Christine D., Cibrian Jaramillo, Angelica, Thomas, Meredith M., Garwood, Nancy C., Bateman, Richard M, Russell, Stephen J., Bailey, C. Donovan, Bridgewater, Samuel G. M..population genetics
Belize
Palmae
Arecaceae
Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii
Conservation
48a-22August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic Relationships of Asclepias series Incarnatae (Apocynaceae) and the Origin of South American Asclepias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentEllison, Chris, Fishbein, Mark, Lynch, Steven P., Mason-Gamer, Roberta.Asclepias
milkweed
phylogeny
biogeography
48a-7August 1st
12:30 pm
CYCLOIDEA and the Evolution of Floral Morphology in the Monocotyledons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBartlett, Madelaine, Specht, Chelsea.Floral symmetry
Floral development
TCP gene family
Zingiberales
CYCLOIDEA
Monocotyledon
developmental evolution
48a-13August 1st
12:30 pm
The effect of light intensity and temperature changes on the stomatal and epidermal morphology of Quercus kelloggi: implications for paleoelevation reconstructions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKouwenberg, Lenny, McElwain, Jennifer.stomatal frequency
Quercus kelloggi
Paleoaltitude
temperature
light
48a-17August 1st
12:30 pm
The Society of Herbarium Curators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentVanderplank, Sula.
48a-21August 1st
12:30 pm
Taxonomy of The Flowering Plant Calyptridium (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSilveira, Michael, Bilodeau, Monica, Simpson, Michael.Calyptridium
Portulacaceae
Taxonomy
48a-4August 1st
12:30 pm
The Jepson Flora Project: An update and an introduction to the Ecological Flora of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBaldwin, Bruce G., Ackerly, David D., Mishler, Brent D.. flora
California
ecology
databases
Jepson Flora Project
Jepson Manual
48a-12August 1st
12:30 pm
Phylogenetics of the Dichrostachys group (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae) based on nuclear and chloroplast gene regions and morphology.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBurke, Janelle, Luckow, Melissa.Chloroplast gene
Dichrostachys
Fabaceae
Phylogenetics
48a-16August 1st
12:30 pm
Characterization of Pyrus calleryana cultivars using microsatellite markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHardiman, Nicole, Culley, Theresa M..cultivar
microsatellite
invasive
Pyrus calleryana
48a-20August 1st
12:30 pm
Hybridization, differentiation and invasion of the northwest by Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) Beauv
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRosenthal, David M, Ramakrishnan, Alisa, Cruzan, Mitchell, B.hybridization
invasive species
genetic variation
differentiation
48a-6August 1st
12:30 pm
The importance of contemporaneously flowering species to the pollination of Abronia ammophila, a rare endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSaunders, N. E., Sipes, S.D..pollination web
facilitation
noctuidae
Nyctaginaceae
Tuesday, August 1st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Auditorium/Bell Memorial Union
Session 48L: Contributed Posters: Mycological Poster
Presiding: William Dahl, Botanical Society of America
48L-1August 1st
12:30 pm
Genus Diderma pers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterJadhav, Deelip Malhari, Nanir, S. P..Diderma
fungi
Myxomycetes

Copyright © 2000-2006, Botanical Society of America. All rights