Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Saturday, July 29th, 2006
MorningF1aF1bF1cF2aF2bF3aF3b
AfternoonF4aF4bF4cF4dF5aF-KEY
Sessions for Sunday, July 30th, 2006
MorningW-01W-02W-04W-07F1c-2W-03W-05W-06
AfternoonW-08W-09W-10W-11
Sessions for Monday, July 31st, 2006
Morning12345610789111213141516
Afternoon17181920212223D1242526D2272829
EveningD3
Sessions for Tuesday, August 1st, 2006
Morning303132333536343738394041424344454647D4
Afternoon4848a48L49505152535455565758596061D5
Sessions for Wednesday, August 2nd, 2006
Morning62636465666768697071D772
AfternoonD673747576

Presentations for Session 64

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, August 2nd
8:00 am to 11:30 am · 134/Performing Arts Center
Session 64: Contributed Papers: Papers: Biogeography
Presiding: Thomas J. Givnish, University of Wisconsin Madison
1August 2nd
8:00 am
Spatial Evolutionary and Ecological Vicariance Analysis of Biodiversity ? a new interdisciplinary approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperStruwe, Lena, Lathrop, Richard G., Smouse, Peter E..biogeography
GIS
collections
Gentianaceae
ecology
ecological niche model
2August 2nd
8:15 am
The age of tropical rain forests revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSchuettpelz, Eric.divergence time estimates
diversification
epiphytes
fern (not flower) power
tropical rain forests
3August 2nd
8:30 am
Comparative phylogeography of the monsoon-affected coastal mountains on the Southern Arabian Peninsula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperMeister, Joerg, Hubaishan, Mohamed A., Kilian, Norbert, Oberprieler, Christoph.Comparative phylogeography
Arabian Peninsula
Indian Ocean monsoon history
Chloroplast PCR-RFLP
AFLP fingerprinting
habitat fragmentation
Palaeo-climate humid-arid oscillations
4August 2nd
8:45 am
Northern hemisphere biogeography of Juniperus (Cupressaceae) using molecular and fossil information
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSchwarzbach, Andrea E., Adams, Robert P., Morris, Julie A..biogeography
Juniperus
5August 2nd
9:00 am
Biogeographical data on putative hybridsfor Species of Taxus (Taxaceae) in the Himalayas andNorth America.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSpjut, Richard W..Taxus phytogeography
naturally occurring hybrids in Taxus
leaf anatomical characteristics of Taxus
Taxaceae
6August 2nd
9:15 am
Floristic analysis: a comparison of the flora Armenia and Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSaghatelyan, Anna.biogeography
flora
Northern Hemisphere
historic element
Caucasus
7August 2nd
9:30 am
The evolution and biogeography of California Floristic Province lineages: clock calibrations for Onagreae, Salvia, Lepechinia, and the Brodiaea complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSytsma, Kenneth J., Levin, Rachel, Walker, Jay B., Pires, J. Chris, Delventhal, Naomi.chronograms
Madro-Tertiary
California Floristic Province
Eocene
molecular phylogenetics
historical biogeography
August 2nd
9:45 am
Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8August 2nd
10:15 am
Evolution and phylogeography of polyploidy in the slim-leaf onion (Allium amplectens)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperWheeler, Erica J, Hawryzki, Allan R, Allen, Geraldine A..Allium
polyploidy
phylogeography
western North America
9August 2nd
10:30 am
Phylogeography of the Bay Area clade of Calochortus (Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperGivnish, Thomas J., Theim, Terra J., Henss, Jillian M..geographic structure
hybridization
Adaptive Radiation
phylogeny
fine-scale differentiation
geographic distance
10August 2nd
10:45 am
Biogeography and Evolutionary Ecology of Vascular Plant Endemism in the Great Lakes Region of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperPeirson, J. A., Reznicek, Anton A..biogeography
ecological speciation
edaphic differentiation
endemism
Great Lakes region
relict
11August 2nd
11:00 am
Do hosts and their obligate parasites co-migrate? Inferences from post-glacial phylogeographies of beech (Fagus grandifolia) and beech-drop (Epifagus virginiana)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperTsai, Yi-Hsin Erica, Manos, Paul S..Comparative phylogeography
parasitic plant
glacial refugia
post-glacial migration
phylogeography
12August 2nd
11:15 am
Origin, adaptive radiation, and diversification of the Hawaiian lobeliads (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperGivnish, Thomas J., Millam, Kendra J., Mast, Austin, Patterson, Thomas B., Theim, Terra J., Hipp, Andrew, Henss, Jillian M., Smith, James F., Woods, Kenneth, Sytsma, Kenneth J..Adaptive Radiation
penalized likelihood
calibrated phylogeny
13August 2nd
11:30 am
The Effects of Spatial Structure on Sex Ratio Dynamics in Marchantia inflexa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperStieha, Christopher, Crowley, Philip, McLetchie, Nicholas.metapopulations
Marchantia inflexa
sex ratio
bryophytes
14August 2nd
11:45 am
Population-level plant diversity on the uprising islands of Northern Russia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSerebryanaya, Anna, Shipunov, Alexey B..island biogeography
plant diversity
bottleneck effect

Copyright 2000-2006, Botanical Society of America. All rights