Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Saturday, July 29th, 2006
MorningF1aF1bF1cF2aF2bF3aF3b
AfternoonF4aF4bF4cF4dF5aF-KEY
Sessions for Sunday, July 30th, 2006
MorningW-01W-02W-04W-07F1c-2W-03W-05W-06
AfternoonW-08W-09W-10W-11
Sessions for Monday, July 31st, 2006
Morning12345610789111213141516
Afternoon17181920212223D1242526D2272829
EveningD3
Sessions for Tuesday, August 1st, 2006
Morning303132333536343738394041424344454647D4
Afternoon4848a48L49505152535455565758596061D5
Sessions for Wednesday, August 2nd, 2006
Morning62636465666768697071D772
AfternoonD673747576

Presentations for Session 63

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, August 2nd
8:00 am to 11:45 am · 120/Ayres
Session 63: Contributed Papers: Monocots Part I
Presiding: Susan B. Farmer, University of Tennessee
1August 2nd
8:00 am
Molecular variation in Acorus (Acoraceae) inferred from nuclear and plastid DNA sequence data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperZhang, Wenjun, Saarela, Jeffery M., Graham, Sean W..Acorus
Acoraceae
Phylogenetics
species
2August 2nd
8:15 am
Molecular analysis of phylogenetic relationships among Gagea and Lloydia (Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperPeterson, Angela, Peterson, Jens.Gagea
cpDNA
ITS
Taxonomy
molecular phylogenetics
hybridization
Liliaceae
Lloydia
3August 2nd
8:30 am
Status of the Trillium pusillum species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperFarmer, Susan B., Schilling, Edward.Trilliaceae
Melanthiaceae
Trillium pusillum complex
rDNA and plastid sequence data
Systematics
Morphology
5August 2nd
9:00 am
Phylogeny and Biogeography of North American and Asian Limniris (Iridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWilson, C..Iris
Iridaceae
Limniris
biogeography
Asia
North America
6August 2nd
9:15 am
Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae): Phylogeny and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperKarst, L., Wilson, C..Sisyrinchium
Iridaceae
biogeography
matK
ITS
7August 2nd
9:30 am
Base of confusion; basal relationships of Epidendroideae (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperRothacker, Erik Paul, Freudenstein, John.leafless
Orchidaceae
basal Epidendroideae
indel coding
August 2nd
9:45 am
Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4August 2nd
9:45 am
Generic delimitation and biogeography of Maianthemum and Smilacina (Convallariaceae): preliminary results based on chloroplast noncoding sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperKim, Seung-Chul, Lee, Namsook.disjunction
biogeography
Maianthemum
Smilacina
Convallariaceae
generic delimitation
8August 2nd
10:15 am
Conflicting species concepts in the controversial insect-mimicking Mediterranean orchid genus Ophrys
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBateman, Richard M, Devey, Dion, Fay, Michael F., Hawkins, Julie A., Malmgren, Svante, Rudall, Paula, J..morphometrics
Phylogenetics
population genetics
speciation
species delimitation
9August 2nd
10:30 am
Estimating species level phylogenies in Bromeliaceae: an example from Guzmania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperPrince, Linda.Bromeliaceae
chloroplast
non-coding
nrITS
Guzmania
10August 2nd
10:45 am
Phylogenetic analysis of the Haemodoraceae using morphological and molecular data and implications for classification and character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSimpson, Michael, Aerne, Layla, Fay, Michael F., Hopper, Stephen.Haemodoraceae
phylogeny
classification
11August 2nd
11:00 am
Towards a phylogenetic classification of sedges (Cyperaceae): chloroplast (rbcL, matK, ndhF) and nuclear (ADC) data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperStarr, Julian R., Teoh, View, Roalson, Eric, Muasya, A. Muthama, Simpson, David A..Cyperaceae
phylogeny
classification
ndhF
matK
rbcL
adenine decarboxylase
nuclear
chloroplast
12August 2nd
11:15 am
The systematics and biogeography of the Carex aquatilis group, section Phacocystis (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperDragon, Julie A., Barrington, David S..Carex
Phacocystis
Systematics
biogeography
paraphyletic species
13August 2nd
11:30 am
Phylogenetic relationships in Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): comparisons with classification, morphology, biogeography, and physiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperHinchliff, Cody, Carey, Tim, Roalson, Eric.classification
Cyperaceae
Eleocharis
Morphology

Copyright 2000-2006, Botanical Society of America. All rights